Main Menu

Wisconsin River Open

Wisconsin River Open


Event Info

  • Date: 27-Apr to 28-Apr-1996
  • Location: Stevens Point, Wisconsin, United States
  • Tournament Director: Randy Schukar

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am160$2,425

Open (15)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotalPrize
1John Terlap7981595929147$410
2Timmy Gill9293526730149$220
3Barry Schultz6840635930152$160
4Bob Wigersma7214606334157$95
4Mike Misakian7287586534157$95
6Bruce Novak28676366129$40
7Gene Laforge39906666132
8Tim F. Gellerman72285975134
9Dave Jarzynski46836867135
9Paul Nytsch59776669135
11Tim Rieth72196670136
12John Pecunia25406872140
13Tim Scanlon98127368141
14Shawn Brottlund93226877145
15Lance Lee111457285157

Open Women (1)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotalPrize
1Terry Bogenhagen29738188169$45

Masters (20)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotalPrize
1Ben Super6912556430149$395
2Matt Koerner7213556930154$240
3Larry Ast10781626330155$170
4Steve Matul8596732158$120
5Chris Porter39916067127$100
6David Bogenhagen29726367130$65
6Brett Sharbono65936367130$65
8Chuck Kennedy49496269131$35
9Terry Batten17386369132
10Norm Hezlep71387264136
10Dan Harbeck58946373136
12Steve Sammy Juisto108896770137
12Steve Cobus39836671137
12Don Miley110796473137
15Don Hunkel47136276138
16Martin Newman38057168139
17Mike Cozzens31687072142
18Mark Oller28606777144
19John Solberg106137478152
20Edwin Dissosway1299999999DNF

Grandmasters (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotalPrize
1Ted Mani46456370133$110
2Don Hoffman14556773140$60
3Pete Conniff28916877145
4Joe Weinshel49076978147

Advanced (38)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Mike Newhouse106596060
2Steve Held72576161
3Scott Fraley6262
3James Stamm115936262
3Tom Jenkins95826262
6Terry Miller107386464
6Mark Peterson98796464
6Ed Burde96516464
6Greg Schutte110756464
6Tom Hammes98866464
6Andy Johannsen98786464
12Mike Denomie105786565
12Mike Kingslien109646565
12Eric Paulson42086565
12Lyle Pierce122426565
16Robert Schroeder122406666
16Matt Kirschling105246666
16William J. Stolpa III103896666
16Jim Goude98686666
16Paul Sutton101736666
16Chuck Jepsen99016666
22Joe Hudson114506767
22Jim Dill72586767
24Scott Papa100996868
24Jeremy Thiel107396868
24Scott Rohcoff6868
27Scott Johnson111387070
27Keith Mansavage103887070
27Dan-O Johannsen137767070
30Todd J. Mitchell110787171
30Jeremy Coenen107407171
32Corey Skalmoski115687272
33Mike Crothers7373
33Jason Tillman103877373
33Michael Bosshard110777373
36Mark Jacobson97777474
37Mark Harris7575
38Jason Budzien127137676

Advanced Masters (19)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Rob Mertins135166963132
2Kevin Springman95626668134
3Ted W. Hoffman132547067137
3Mike DiBella39646869137
3Dennis Kowalski39786770137
6LeRoy Stolpa151987266138
7Mike Gorman77376772139
7Roger Vranak75697168139
9Darel Robertson114997271143
10Harry Walter7470144
11Dan Madden63837174145
12Dennis Wield107907274146
12Kent Kersten7571146
14Mark Meuret107357871149
15Mark Dostal7775152
16James e. Wilson7578153
17David Tiffany71547978157
18Dennis Finnegan7684160
19Fritz Weber8994183

Intermediate (43)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Paul Archambault107416766133
2Ben Uphoff6767134
3Jason Tillman6671137
3Scott Collipp115696968137
5Tom Brion77737068138
5Justin Aschenbach113896969138
7Aaron Wield107896376139
8Jeff Griebling607696872140
8Jim Chucka6773140
8Jeff Te Stroete110747169140
11Tony Jandrowski97637665141
12Jeremy Aschenbach140427171142
12Keith Mansavage103886775142
14Jon M. Anderson105766779146
15Scott Johnson111387671147
16James Royea115287376149
17Jeremy Pientka7774151
17Kevin Boulier7477151
19Mike Behringer7676152
19Bill Hopkins7478152
21Brendon Schelke7777154
21Mike Crothers7777154
23Jared Uphoff7580155
23Mark Hurtle7382155
25Douglas N. Helminski104477878156
26John Berenz7384157
27Brian Ladecki7880158
28Larry Hansen8080160
28John Schicker8278160
30Jason Pientra7984163
30Justin Hoelscher121557984163
32John Klose8183164
33Bill Rondini8482166
33Paul Drewry8878166
35Eric Sigman8385168
35Paul Klasinski8187168
35Gary Meyer8583168
38Alan Slowinski8890178
39Tanner King8998187
40Jason Brown101103204
41Pete Klasinski89999DNF
41Steve Gutschow12821999999DNF
41Tom Krackow78999DNF

Intermediate Women (6)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Karen Royea115278179160
2Karen A. Lemke113408279161
3Michele Cozzens41718479163
4Linda Pierce8997186
5Sue Lehnert1193110097197
6Beth Durre99105204

Junior II Boys (9)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Ryan Genske139986774141
2Nathan Johnson104056874142
3Matt B-Roc Brock117926978147
4James Passmore114957872150
5Jim Wilson104417776153
6Matt Oller119067680156
7Mike Lubach7681157
8Mike Mayek8081161
9Matt Werner8486170

Junior III Boys (5)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Keith Warren136107272144
2Sonny Hudson9792189
3Brent Newby9199190
3Kenny Warren7563110090190
5Steve Kabachinksi12583208