Main Menu

City of Mobile Championships

City of Mobile Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 14-Mar to 15-Mar-1998
  • Location: Mobile, Alabama, United States
  • Tournament Director: Joe Sherrod
  • Phone: 251-343-0490

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am76$1,780

Open (11)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Ron Russell99994748474819209$500
2Buddy Pacatte59964955475222225$350
3Brad Hammock59124952465623226$200
4Michael Young78085557464920227$100
5Jon Fox1069251544756208$50
6Rivers Sherrod620646595155211$30
7Johne Mccray985250635155219
8Jeff Pruett1137459535358223
9Darryl Daugherty738850564874228
10Alan Wooten1079358635157229
11Jesse Hulen1328157665860241

Open Women (3)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Susan Stephens1097765605261238$110
2Lesli Todd1352667625460243
3Cathy Sherrod7536737357999DNF

Masters (9)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Terry Rester417051554956211$190
2Eddie Ferenczi592552594754212$100
3Lavone Wolfe58052574956214$75
4Steve Belliveau549555565356220$50
5Keith Wells1038158605053221$25
6Ric Davidson1056855595358225
7David Meleski, jr.697953615459227
8Carl Jochen655366605665247
9Joe Sherrod5768546054999DNF

Advanced (12)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Wild Bill Tyler1177955554755212
2Patrick Barnes1118953564363215
3Rusty Dennis62594956226
4John Kittrell1359258585556227
5Tommy Norman2678558615257228
6Joe Pintavalle940059635160233
6Dylan Sherrod1228456576060233
8Chris Graham62645257235
9Terry Miller1073855665660237
10Guy Fluharty930964655457240
11Kelly Stringer1228356625868244
12David Hollier65636265255

Intermediate (22)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Walt Hancock63545353223
2Jimmy Cutler1472760585553226
3Doug Sims58565558227
4Joe Shanabough63575554229
4Robert George1758163595156229
4Jeffrey St. romain1284361585555229
7Randy Norman54685357232
8David Hirsch1247461605559235
9Mark Gillis58635759237
10Josh Sallin66625456238
11Chris Eaves65625957243
12Stewart Koontz65645759245
12Fred Grantham64625960245
14Glenn Sigger63625864247
15John Vandeuzen60656267254
16Jay Townsend64636167255
17Glenn Carter63706361257
18Nathan Mcgougan63656571264
19Steven Sciple1359367686468267
20Keith Robinson68736663270
21Brad Coggin73756670284
22Sherman Mcneil6568999DNF

Intermediate Women (5)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Candy Campbell57595355224
2Sarah Free62665858244
3Bridgett Saucer66655962252
4Denice Kiser1134563666562256
5Lia Pffieffer71776061269

Intermediate Masters (6)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Mike Preston65595353230
2Ken Burleson57635259231
2Scott Caesar1028259556156231
4Wally Free143064615651232
5Gary Hare66625457239
6Don Stevens67716366267

Recreational (5)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Matthew Barrett63585852231
2Jason Barrett62615757237
3Daryl Gipson63645961247
4Edward Ferguson75736660274
5Michelle Graham72756665278

Junior III Boys (3)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Patrick Preston1554861655753236
2James Cutler73706256261
3Brandy Cutler99959579368