Main Menu

Kentucky State Championships

Kentucky State Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 13-Sep to 14-Sep-1997
  • Location: Independence, Kentucky, United States
  • Tournament Director: Fred Salaz

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
XCPro/Am67$1,285

Open (13)

Claus Tandrup #7003
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Fred Salaz #3273
Crescent Springs, Kentucky, United States
Sam Von urban #5734
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Joe Morrison #6172
Midlothian, Texas, United States
Ben Botte #7968
Westerville, Ohio, United States
Jim Stilgenbauer #9186
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Pete Caldwell #9903
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Jeff Warner #7654
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Brad Schick #7992
Galena, Ohio, United States
Rob Robinson #6153
Milford, Ohio, United States
Larry Tanner #3209
Cape Canaveral, Florida, United States
Ken Reed #9658
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Jesse Reid #11775
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Claus Tandrup70036460124$285
2Fred Salaz32736165126$143
3Sam Von urban57346364127$71
3Joe Morrison61726265127$71
5Ben Botte7968128
5Jim Stilgenbauer9186128
7Pete Caldwell9903129
8Jeff Warner7654132
8Brad Schick7992132
10Rob Robinson6153134
11Larry Tanner3209139
12Ken Reed9658141
12Jesse Reid11775141

Open Women (1)

Teresa Mistler #3402
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Teresa Mistler34027175146$35

Masters (15)

Brennan Doyle #6121
Mount Washington, Kentucky, United States
Scott Erke #3275
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Bob Herbert #6003
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Chuck Custer #2424
Canal Wnchstr, Ohio, United States
Jim Morris #5052
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Brent Newport #2952
Crescent Springs, Kentucky, United States
Greg Cornelius #3196
Fort Thomas, Kentucky, United States
Pat Sullivan #4136
Westerville, Ohio, United States
Scott Schmidt #3982
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Jeff Eades #9061
Erlanger, Kentucky, United States
Kerry Keith #3403
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Steve Trauger #1439
Hebron, Kentucky, United States
Dan Dearwester #3187
Bellefontaine, Ohio, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Brennan Doyle61216561126$245
2Scott Erke32756661127$125
3Bob Herbert60036365128$70
3Steve Mahl6365128$70
5Chuck Custer24246762129$45
6Jim Morris5052131
7Brent Newport2952133
8Greg Cornelius3196134
9Pat Sullivan4136137
10Scott Schmidt3982140
11Barry Gwinn141
12Jeff Eades9061142
13Kerry Keith3403144
14Steve Trauger1439145
15Dan Dearwester3187146

Grandmasters (4)

Mike Gates #1706
Columbus, Ohio, United States
Doug Aulick #3547
Cape Canaveral, Florida, United States
Dan Bayless #5630
Florence, Kentucky, United States
Lou Kampschaefer #9094
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Mike Gates17066778145$125
2Doug Aulick35477570145
3Dan Bayless5630146
4Lou Kampschaefer9094150

Advanced (15)

Patrick Eilerman #10331
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Eddie Fowler #11446
Bermuda Dunes, California, United States
Jeff Inman #11755
Dayton, Ohio, United States
Matt Wilkinson #10719
Gahanna, Ohio, United States
Eric Zeng #10262
Columbus, Ohio, United States
John Easton #10333
Coxs Creek, Kentucky, United States
Brad Roberts #11397
Mason, Ohio, United States
Gary R Schuette #10528
Lyons, Kansas, United States
Paul Jay #10227
Columbus, Ohio, United States
Larry Schurgast #13026
Fairfield, Ohio, United States
Randall Rodrick #9621
Fairfield, Ohio, United States
Gary Pendley #11221
Evansville, Indiana, United States
Jay Bailey #9939
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Patrick Eilerman103316167128
2Dave Masconi6566131
3Eddie Fowler114467265137
4Jeff Inman117557167138
5Matt Wilkinson107196872140
6Eric Zeng10262142
6John Easton10333142
8Tom Kirklin145
9Brad Roberts11397146
10Gary R Schuette10528147
11Paul Jay10227148
11Larry Schurgast13026148
13Randall Rodrick9621149
14Gary Pendley11221150
15Jay Bailey9939173

Intermediate (15)

Matt Hunt #13373
Fort Thomas, Kentucky, United States
Dan Doherty #14039
Dayton, Ohio, United States
Douglas Agee #12144
Lebanon, Tennessee, United States
B.J. Johnson #12535
South Lebanon, Ohio, United States
Kenneth Artist #15686
Wyoming, Ohio, United States
Marcus Estenfelder #13425
Erlanger, Kentucky, United States
Toby Webb #13169
Crittenden, Kentucky, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Bill Abbey6772139
2Jeff Cornelious7070140
3Matt Hunt133736279141
4Todd Mcswain6876144
5Dan Doherty140396779146
5Douglas Agee121447076146
7B.J. Johnson125357078148
8Scott St. john6585150
9Kenneth Artist15686152
10Brandon Bergman157
11Marcus Estenfelder13425159
12Toby Webb13169160
13Robert Kroning161
14Kevin Brown179
15Paul Madsen183

Intermediate Women (3)

Karen Fergie Caldwell #10240
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Lori Richardson #11479
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Amy Borkovskyy #13168
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Karen Fergie Caldwell102407871149
2Lori Richardson114797681157
3Amy Borkovskyy131688684170

Junior I Boys (1)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Total
1Matt Kirklin9175166