Main Menu

Steel City Shootout

Steel City Shootout


Event Info

  • Date: 12-Apr to 13-Apr-1997
  • Location: Pueblo, Colorado, United States
  • Tournament Director: Jim Klingensmith
  • Asst. Tournament Director: Beth Klingensmith

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
CPro/Am70$605

Open (13)

Hank Kirwan #9059
Fort Collins, Colorado, United States
Mike Randolph #6138
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Steve Enloe #10365
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Rod Baca #5952
Denver, Colorado, United States
Kurt Blackwell #6358
Pine, Colorado, United States
Peter Sandoval #7302
Chimayo, New Mexico, United States
Tomas Sandoval #10938
Chimayo, New Mexico, United States
Wes Yusim #7309
Conifer, Colorado, United States
Tim Anderson #7152
Beulah, Colorado, United States
Kirk Young #6337
Fort Collins, Colorado, United States
Spike Walker #7001
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Jeff Pope #11820
Santa Fe, New Mexico, United States
Randy Bristol #6598
Denver, Colorado, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Hank Kirwan905953545448209$110
2Mike Randolph613853554854210$65
3Steve Enloe1036558564750211$50
4Rod Baca595255575152215$35
5Kurt Blackwell635856525653217$15
5Peter Sandoval730253525062217$15
7Tomas Sandoval1093858535752220
8Wes Yusim730955555855223
9Tim Anderson715260515462227
9Kirk Young633762535854227
11Spike Walker700159535957228
12Jeff Pope1182070535653232
13Randy Bristol659861695859247

Open Women (4)

Kaili Young #6292
Ft Collins, Colorado, United States
Sheila Kirkham #7646
Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
Lisa Daenzer #10253
San Diego, California, United States
Kathy Donaldson #7745
Arvada, Colorado, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Kaili Young629262656056243$30
2Sheila Kirkham764661656460250$20
3Lisa Daenzer1025375646063262
4Kathy Donaldson774572828476314

Masters (12)

Jim Klingensmith #2118
Colorado Spgs, Colorado, United States
Danny Sandoval #7299
Chimayo, New Mexico, United States
Don Kirkham #6295
Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
Bob Ripp #11361
Ft Collins, Colorado, United States
Don Berry #6721
Arvada, Colorado, United States
Charles Clippenger #11329
Loveland, Colorado, United States
Don Labor #7742
Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States
Ralph Walker #14094
Lakewood, Colorado, United States
Pete Kenny #6002
Boulder, Colorado, United States
Dr John Burt #6164
Ft Collins, Colorado, United States
Louis Bernard #2173
Colorado Spgs, Colorado, United States
Pete Brenner #10237
Edwards, Colorado, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Jim Klingensmith211856575253218$100
2Danny Sandoval729955595557226$60
3Don Kirkham629560585752227$45
4Bob Ripp1136156575660229$35
5Don Berry672158605758233$25
6Charles Clippenger1132959595859235
6Don Labor774263575560235
8Ralph Walker1409467575460238
9Pete Kenny600263615858240
10Dr John Burt616464595962244
11Louis Bernard217365655560245
12Pete Brenner1023768646562259

Advanced (14)

Chris Garrow #12124
Ft Collins, Colorado, United States
Terrence Pacheco #11751
Pueblo, Colorado, United States
Dave Boden #7782
Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States
Knute Nelson #11135
Denver, Colorado, United States
Jason Martin #12071
Guffey, Colorado, United States
Todd McMahon #11685
Conifer, Colorado, United States
Christopher Roupp #12212
Ft Collins, Colorado, United States
Dennis Azato #11713
Springfield, Virginia, United States
Jack Nickel #11107
Deep River, Connecticut, United States
Dave Hannaway #10445
Golden, Colorado, United States
Matthew Bixler #11297
Boulder, Colorado, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Chris Garrow1212460565955230
2Terrence Pacheco1175159605559233
3Dave Boden778263595557234
4Jeremy Baird64575758236
5Knute Nelson1113562635857240
6Jason Martin1207161596161242
7Todd McMahon1168563635964249
8Christopher Roupp1221264675960250
9Dennis Azato1171363616166251
10Jack Nickel1110757666366252
11Dave Hannaway1044562636864257
12Jason Bergstrom67716567270
13Steven Meldahl83656263273
14Matthew Bixler1129767716968275

Advanced Masters (10)

Dan Barnett #11613
Colorado Spgs, Colorado, United States
Jon Camp #7183
Pueblo, Colorado, United States
Philip Reid #13356
Pueblo, Colorado, United States
Flip Graham #10614
Co Springs, Colorado, United States
Miles Huhn #10242
Littleton, Colorado, United States
Steven M. Ross #12293
Fort Collins, Colorado, United States
Drew Dno Hall #10314
Sun City West, Arizona, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Budgie Bosick61605556232
2Dan Barnett1161365626055242
3Jon Camp718363646561253
4Philip Reid1335666596465254
4Flip Graham1061470576265254
6Miles Huhn1024266676263258
7Steven M. Ross1229365626568260
8Drew Dno Hall1031468646863263
9Tony Petree68726767274
10Ed Hill80716464279

Intermediate Women (3)

Judy Stone #13221
Denver, Colorado, United States
Shelby Martin #12944
Guffey, Colorado, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Judy Stone1322183858784339
2Megan Hinkle113134160147554
3Shelby Martin12944999DNF

Novice (12)

Mark Pryor #13700
Ft Collins, Colorado, United States
Jeff Woeber #12084
Loveland, Colorado, United States
Brian Secrest #14092
Colo.Sprgs., Colorado, United States
Patrick Hutchins #13461
Littleton, Colorado, United States
T.J. Bailey #13608
Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States
Rod Liechti #36334
Idabel, Oklahoma, United States
Wally Kruse #13600
Longmont, Colorado, United States
Michael Bishaw #13294
Colorado Sprgs, Colorado, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Mark Pryor1370062596158240
2Jeff Woeber1208466646466260
3Steven Winkler71656761264
3William Thompson65716167264
5Brian Secrest1409271657263271
6Patrick Hutchins1346170657266273
7T.J. Bailey1360872696767275
8Rod Liechti3633473737067283
8Wally Kruse1360071687371283
10Michael Bishaw1329480706767284
11Nathan Anderson75777273297
12Jeff Hinkle98928885363

Junior I Boys (2)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Taylor Ripp93818681341
2Corey Hinkle1019992103395