Main Menu

Maryland State Championships

Maryland State Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 18-Aug to 19-Aug-1990
  • Location: Gaithersburg, Maryland, United States
  • Tournament Director: Craig Gangloff

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
CPro/Am90$1,455

Open (44)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1John Powell451545505525175$280
2Steve Tufty200644535525177$175
2Michael Carrier407146545522177$175
4Marc Kaplan419043525726178$110
5Dave Griffin141446555523179$90
6Wayne Zink128845555624180$80
7Craig Gangloff401044545825181$60
7Steve Kohman174943546123181$60
7Barry Noakes332946545526181$60
10J. Gary Dropcho273448545723182$43
10Jim Myers339643545728182$43
12Daryl Funk405547545725183
13Matt Lacourte42184855570160
14Keith Brace16824758560161
14Bryan Stableford32615150600161
16Mike Moser55575053590162
17Steve Gordon39974851640163
17Art Peters45144756600163
19Danny Haynes42364857590164
19Joe Mela26074652660164
21Nick Kight48614653660165
21Ken Nowell43604858590165
21Rick Sader49275254590165
21Steve Maerz45125357550165
25Terry Roddy43805159560166
25A. Lewis Graninger28455155600166
27Steve Martin32694856630167
28Glenn Henry29754757640168
29John Munn49194857640169
29Mike Simone39965055640169
31Doug Opiela46575159610171
32Spencer Thurman38825359650177
33Jeff Sweetman34125160670178
33Tim Beron39564964650178
35Randy Denissen15255264630179
35Ernie Stuermer43835164640179
35Bill Yerd43065159690179
38Michael Novara48675367680188
39Stuart Coleman9165865700193
40Philip Pollack265849609990DNF
40Tom Edwards352956599990DNF
40Claiborne Woodall478852689990DNF
40Jim Gaarder320558639990DNF
40Micheal Severe5046549999990DNF

Open Women (6)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Sandy Steger27115066630179$110
2Susanne Giendl48065464630181$58
3Denise Brace33795869610188
4Lynn Giroux48705973660198
5Renate Noakes40176777710215
6Cory Baach49947377760226

Masters (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Red Whittington17604353600156$75
2Mike Conger604756570160$37
3Danny Harbour33675159660176
4Rick McCafferty43124969630181

Advanced (11)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Brett Rousseau50374752560155
2Jim Wickstrom48664558550158
3Matt Jones49855058560164
4Drew J. Capaldo55905260570169
5Ed Noble5560580173
6Darrell Opiela57925264580174
7Vick Locke54475463580175
7Jeff Fakler39535262610175
9Mark Sieg5164630178
10John Turner61325763690189
11John Koeler59639990DNF

Intermediate (21)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Dan Zukowski70355055500155
2Jason Van houten5261540167
3Rob Bohall5361600174
4Scot Williams5760600177
5Kingfish Smith5362640179
5Richard Schrom54755762600179
7Ray Vetri5766580181
8John Richt53935665620183
8Carl Jochen65535466630183
10Thomas Transtrum54105469610184
10John Dippel59295565640184
10Kenneth Rawls5667610184
13David Schenck5967600186
14Ronnie Matters6267640193
15Chris Schmidt61256175720208
16Ed Nitsch6074760210
17Mike Ford52626878700216
18Rick Millward65699990DNF
18Brian Smith5928669999990DNF
18Kevin Clary5165569999990DNF
18Bill Heller629999990DNF

Intermediate Women (3)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Sue Vidunas6474680206
2Elizabeth Crutchfield7288830243
3Elizabeth Howard7788870252

Junior I Boys (1)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Trevor Schady6878730219