Main Menu

City of Mobile Championships

City of Mobile Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 01-Mar to 02-Mar-1997
  • Location: Mobile, Alabama, United States
  • Tournament Director: Joe Sherrod

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am93$1,640

Open (11)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Rivers Sherrod62064049495521214$300
2Brad Hammock59124547495619216$200
3Bob Vanderboss26194447496024224$150
4Darryl Daugherty73884949515525229$100
5Buddy Pacatte5996544949530205$50
6Mike Brown7387505251550208$15
6Mike Young7808505150570208$15
8Ron Russell9999525048610211
9Keith Bodin7134535955630230
10Kevin Nuckley9311585259670236
11Jon G. Fox10692676060590246

Open Women (3)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Betty Lawshe586557650245$120
2Lesli Todd13526717966710287$60
3Denice Kiser11345807369790301$20

Masters (13)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Terry Rester4170484952600209$200
2Jack C. White3444485455570214$150
3Keith Wells10381505253600215$100
4A. Lewis Graninger2845515256570216$50
4Eddie Ferenczi5925525748590216$50
6Joe Sherrod5768535650590218$40
7Cecil McGuire7470545454660228$20
8Rob Autrey595659600234
9Bruce Raff5832575954650235
10Kyle Boatwright2690565763630239
11Ken Oakley7439605857660241
12Jim Blansett5653586064660248
12M. Blake Rodney7658596156720248

Grandmasters (1)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Jim Orum4733565759650237

Advanced (21)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Henry Sherrod10565565557590227
2Alan Wooten10793615656590232
2Bernie Sawyer16634575755630232
2Ryan Clark11095585758590232
5Eric Tracy12642575458640233
6Rusty Dennis77907576261570237
7Patrick Barnes11189615755660239
8Kelly Stringer12283575662650240
8Mike Doc Gordon11186626157600240
10Brian Emrich595762630241
10Bob Braun7449606355630241
10Wild Bill Tyler11779616156630241
10Tony Woods575961640241
14Tommy Norman26785596556650245
15Steve Lawrence5916576155730246
16Steve Minchew596560630247
17Chris W. Harrah7414606757660250
18Joe Pintavalle9400616561650252
18Cliff Patrick7748596961630252
20Corky Mccorquedale716160650257
21Andy Thomas65207636468770272

Advanced Women (5)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Sarah Free787160710280
2Natasha Collins858469620300
3Tina Allen898369660307
4Melissa Spencer838577760321
5Rachel Daugherty14235939482870356

Intermediate (12)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1John Kittrell13592595753590228
2Dylan Sherrod12284545957620232
3Kenny Bambry636159600243
4Willie Waite24652626065610248
5Steve Allen685863650254
6Jimmy Thompson676262640255
7Tom Parry686363640258
8Christopher Graham685965710263
9Mark Gillis746860640266
10Dallas W. Kennedy9407677268610268
11Brad Adcock25879696967640269
12Michael Preston jr.686667690270

Recreational (10)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Ric Davidson10568555653560220
2Edward S. Rosen10681605658590233
3Wally Free1430615661590237
4Michael D. Preston Sr15547595960620240
4Stan Branton585863610240
6Rogers Stansberry11028615566600242
7Russ Corey3523596261610243
8Mark A. Mann5019606162650248
9Doug Martin5066616264640251
10David Allen Spencer11441706463670264

Novice (16)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Allen Emerick646353570237
2Lee Jordan666455550240
3Johnathon Floyd676354570241
4Sherman Mcneil656357570242
5Barry Callihan14188636359590244
6Brandon Bembry776557550254
7Marty Delaughter766657570256
8Chad Pribyl716262620257
9Scott Elmore716859620260
10Steven Sciple13593696965630266
11Robert Minto747560590268
12Clint Pribyl717160670269
13Glenn Carter706964700273
14Michael Kaiser766765670275
15Lee Conklin757470740293
16Walt Hancock66669999990DNF

Junior I Boys (1)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Patrick Preston15548686164600253