Main Menu

Am Worlds Field Shuffled, Three Rounds Remain Before Cuts for Semis


Dylan Lhotak hitting a birdie putt at Richmond Hill during Round 3. Photo by AJ Risley.

With two days and three rounds worth of disc golf scores officially published, the sometimes-dreaded tradition of the Great Shuffle took place here at the 2017 PDGA Amateur & Junior Disc Golf World Championships. 24 competitors that began in the Advanced division’s B-Pool jumped up into the A-Pool due to the shuffle and the same can be said for six men in the Advanced Masters division (moved from N-Pool to M-Pool) and another six in Advanced Grandmasters (moved from H-Pool to G-Pool).

That being said, there are still two more full days and three more rounds of disc golf to be played before cuts will be made for the semis and/or the finals (smaller divisions go straight to finals, no sems). With temperatures soaring into the mid-90s and humidity at full strength from now until the last putt hits the chains on Saturday, there’s still plenty of time and plenty of ways for the competitors to make big moves.

In the largest division, Advanced, Iowa’s Colin Poe teed off for his morning round tied for the lead with California’s Christopher Keseloff, but would eventually pull away from the field by the end of the day. The biggest push in the Advanced division on Wednesday came from NorCal’s Thomas Tomaselli, who shot a lights-out round at Richmond Hill in the afternoon, carding 15 birdies and three pars to finish with a 1039-rated score of 41.

Poe tees off for his first of two rounds at Camden Park 2 today as the lead, two ahead of North Carolina’s AJ Carey and Minnesota’s Alec Anderson, joined by Alex Berg of Minnesota who is just one stroke further back and tied with both Tomaselli and British Columbia's Stewart McIsack. The dozen or so players behind them are still very much in striking range will be heading into the tightly packed woods and hills of Camden Park 2 today looking to make moves of their own.

Another Iowa disc golfer, Becca Sobolik, now leads the Advanced Women’s division after two solid rounds at Camden Park 1 on Wednesday, with her morning round of three under par (seven birdies, four bogeys) giving her the boost she needed to take the lead spot from then leader, Minnesota’s Lauren Butler.

Wisconsin’s Hailey King came in strong during the afternoon with the hot round score of 51, four under par, to make a big move that landed her in 3rd place overall as they head into round 4 at Richmond Hill Park on Thursday.  The second place spot belongs to Colorado’s Missy Gannon once again, a spot she has held since the opening round on Tuesday.

The race for the women is a close one, with Gannon one off the lead and King one back from Gannon. Iowa’s Sarah Gilpin & Kerri Haught are tied for the 4th place position, meaning they are just four strokes off the lead as well.

Perhaps the real story of the day came from two competitors in the junior divisions. 15-year-old David O'Meara threw an unbelievable bogey-free 15 under par round of 46 yesterday to close out his day at Credit Island, unofficially rated 1049. And the story gets even better! 12-year-old Gannon Buhr did much of the same, shooting a 10 under par round of 46 at Prospect Park in the afternoon, unofficially rated 1019! These kids are incredible!

There are close battles going on in many of the 20 divisions here at 2017 Am Worlds. Advanced Masters, Advanced Grandmasters, Advanced Senior Grandmasters, Junior I Boys, Junior II Girls…the list goes on and on. See the table below for a quick glance at who is leading each of the divisions and stay tuned for more action from the 2017 PDGA Amateur & Junior Disc Golf World Championships!

Full Results & Tee Times »

2017 Am & Jr Worlds Division Leaders - Day Two

Division Name PDGA # Par Score (total)
Advanced Colin Poe 74005 -27 169
Advanced Women Becca Sobolik 87409 +2 168
Advanced Masters Noah Zeller 61969 -9 165
Advanced Masters Women Kimberly Giannola 76910 +13 186
Advanced Grandmasters James Elkins
Michael Kobella
Billy Ray Osborn
31524
77622
40995
-12 161
Advanced Grandmasters Women Lorena Dostal 69794 +19 191
Advanced Senior Grandmasters Paul Wright 32290 -21 150
Advanced Senior Grandmasters Women Patti Joseph 55149 +49 221
Advanced Legends Rob Lee 13218 +8 125
Junior I Boys 18 & Under Casey White 81739 -19 177
Junior I Girls 18 & Under Alexis Mandujano 62880 -6 166
Junior II Boys 15 & Under David O'Meara 66276 -27 154
Junior II Girls 15 & Under Cynthia Ricciotti 75029 +8 180
Junior III Boys 12 & Under Gannon Buhr 75412 -22 145
Junior III Girls 12 & Under Hope C. Brown 62397 +11 183
Junior IV Boys 10 & Under Kolby Sanchez 86512 +17 189
Junior IV Girls 10 & Under Virginia Polkinghorne 76009 +91 263
Junior V Boys 8 & Under Wyatt Mahoney 89460 +36 153
Junior V Girls 8 & Under Ava Meyer 83000 +111 228
Junior VI Boys 6 & Under Kaidin Bell 86201 +84 201

Submit a comment

Log in or register to post comments