2011 Worlds Non-Smoking Policy Clarified

Smoking is banned during competition at the 2011 PDGA Pro and Amateur World Championships.  Players will not be permitted to smoke from the start of play until the player’s scorecard is submitted.  Smoking of any kind during competition may result in immediate disqualification and further disciplinary action as stated in the PDGA Competition Manual, Section 3.3 Player Misconduct. 

At this year’s Spring Summit, the PDGA Board of Directors clarified details of the smoking policy in place for the 2011 PDGA Pro World Championships in Santa Cruz CA and the 2011 PDGA Amateur & Junior World Championships in Rochester NY.

* E-cigarettes and chewing tobacco are not allowed under the smoking policy
* Open and visual possession of any product banned under the smoking policy will be treated as a courtesy violation, and violators will be asked to put away the product until after the cards are turned in. Repeated offenses will be handled per 801.01F

The PDGA is initiating a number of programs to develop and grow youth and student participation in our sport. This policy will help strengthen our image in the eyes of the public, and allow us to further enhance the experience of competitive disc golf for all participants.

We will evaluate the effects of this policy for the future at our 2011 Fall Summit, and we welcome your comments and suggestions.

If you have any questions please contact the PDGA Tour Manager at tourmgr@pdga.com or 706-261-6342.