Main Menu

Nature's Recipe 3rd Annual Gator Country Classic

Nature's Recipe 3rd Annual Gator Country Classic


Event Info

Pro/Am B-Tier

  • Date: 27-Sep to 28-Sep-1997
  • Location: Gainesville, Florida, United States
  • Tournament Director: Shawn Harrington
StatusTotal PlayersPro Purse
Event complete.144$3,878

Official Results

Open (26)

Ron Russell #9999
Professional
Jacksonville, Florida, United States
Gregg Hosfeld #1602
Professional
Mount Dora, Florida, United States
Todd Petersohn #7041
Professional
Lake Mary, Florida, United States
Brad Hammock #5912
Professional
Decatur, Georgia, United States
Matt Tittle #4622
Professional
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Scott Scholten #5003
Professional
Wyoming, Michigan, United States
JohnE McCray #9852
Professional
Riverview, Florida, United States
David Lindsay #4094
Professional
Jacksonville, Florida, United States
Chris Schmidt #6125
Professional
Jacksonville, Florida, United States
John Osgood #6324
Professional
Sarasota, Florida, United States
James McGirr #10156
Professional
Fort Myers, Florida, United States
John Briscoe #5909
Professional
Crestview, Florida, United States
James Ruane #9302
Professional
Daytona Beach, Florida, United States
T.J. Mages #11916
Professional
Fredonia, Wisconsin, United States
Steve Belliveau #5495
Amateur
Clearwater, Florida, United States
Larry Hauser #7347
Professional
Melbourne, Florida, United States
Terry Murphy #10092
Professional
Clearwater, Florida, United States
Ron Aldridge #6204
Professional
Melbourne, Florida, United States
Chris Nolen #7541
Professional
Archer, Florida, United States
Billy Holtz #11877
Professional
Palm Bay, Florida, United States
Branch Morley #7733
Professional
Orlando, Florida, United States
Joe Jacob #5073
Professional
Winter Garden, Florida, United States
Kiki Sakai #6844
Professional
Coconut Creek, Florida, United States
Kevin LeHardy #5578
Professional
Winter Park, Florida, United States
Rich Stine #4342
Professional
NewPort Richey, Florida, United States
Jack Mason #7489
Professional
Gainesville, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Ron Russell999944414748180$500
2Greg Hosfeld160250464644186$318
3Todd Petersohn704148454747187$247
4Brad Hammock591252464644188$177
5Matt Tittle462250445145190$132
6Scott Scholten500346465049191$106
7JohnE McCray985248504747192$88
8Dave Lindsay409449534946197$80
9Chris Schmidt612553504948200$71
10John Osgood632451494952201$32
10James Mcgirr1015647535249201$32
12John Briscoe590952525249205
13James Ruane930255464857206
14T.j. Mages1191649505454207
15Steve Belliveau549557505151209
16Larry Hauser734756505551212
17Terry Murphy1009260525051213
18Ron Aldridge620457525352214
19Chris Nolen754151565558220
20Billy Holtz1187755555260222
21Branch Morley773359535556223
22Joe Jacob507359515559224
23Kiki Sakai684455565956226
24Kevin Lehardy557872545153230
25Rich Stine43425257999999DNF
25Jack Mason7489545555999DNF

Open Women (4)

Trixie Tobin #10131
Professional
Sanford, Florida, United States
Tiffany McWilliams #6477
Professional
Melbourne, Florida, United States
Sheila Tate #13606
Amateur
Sarasota, Florida, United States
Karen L. Rogers #12388
Professional
Gainesville, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Trixie Tobin1013150554957211$165
2Tiffany Mcwilliams647751595159220$87
3Sheila Tate1360661665770254
4Karen Rogers123885761999999DNF

Masters (16)

Steve Slasor #55
Professional
Palm Bay, Florida, United States
Donald Bowen #7626
Professional
Dunedin, Florida, United States
Jack C. White #3444
Professional
Tuscumbia, Alabama, United States
Mark Fastmac McKinney #2955
Professional
Orlando, Florida, United States
Mark Poulin #4101
Professional
Gainesville, Florida, United States
John Andrews #2612
Professional
Palm Bay, Florida, United States
Roger Bunting #4245
Professional
Cape Coral, Florida, United States
Bob Lewis #2190
Professional
Orlando, Florida, United States
Rich Mayer #6438
Professional
Gainesville, Florida, United States
A. Lewis Graninger #2845
Professional
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, United States
Alan DiscZilla Corbin #6898
Amateur
Peyton, Colorado, United States
Rob Schmoll #5577
Professional
Santee, California, United States
Dale Schwegel #11709
Professional
Bonita Springs, Florida, United States
Keith Johnson #10444
Professional
Woodstock, Georgia, United States
Brian Swift #11230
Amateur
Edgewater, Florida, United States
Tim Brooks #6859
Amateur
Gainesville, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Steve Slasor5548464946189$435
2Don Bowen762650484851197$228
3Jack White344450494951199$163
4Mark Mckinney295550525147200$99
4Mark Poulin410151494951200$99
6John Andrews261253504850201$65
7Roger Bunting424549514953202
8Bob Lewis219050495355207
8Rich Mayer643857455154207
10A. Lewis Graninger284550545253209
10Alan Corbin689850545253209
12Rob Schmoll557754555252213
12Dale Schwegel1170954515355213
14Keith Johnson1044457535654220
15Brian Swift1123061565252221
16Tim Brooks685956595857230

Grandmasters (8)

Michael Newman #4783
Professional
Jupiter, Florida, United States
Marshall Scribner #1128
Professional
Orlando, Florida, United States
Derrick Stockhausen #4646
Professional
Rialto, California, United States
Wally Free #1430
Professional
Pensacola, Florida, United States
Dannie Winters #4740
Amateur
Orlando, Florida, United States
Gary Burdick #554
Professional
Daytona Beach, Florida, United States
Joel Bennett #7292
Professional
Kilgore, Texas, United States
Jim Orum #4733
Professional
Mobile, Alabama, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Mike Newman478350515153205$279
2Marshall Scribner112852565256216$150
3Derrick Stockhausen464655525557219$75
4Wally Free143053515859221
5Dan Winters474056595255222
6Gary Burdick55458555358224
7Joel Bennett729257615757232
8Jim Orum473360555861234

Senior Grandmasters (4)

Harry Bowerman #7454
Professional
Clearwater, Florida, United States
Paul LeRoux #11125
Professional
Melbourne, Florida, United States
Paul Murray #12135
Professional
Melbourne, Florida, United States
Charles Yates #13931
Professional
Melbourne, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Harry Bowerman745453535650212$164
2Paul Leroux1112556535355217$88
3Paul Murray1213558565755226
4Charles Yates1393157575558227

Advanced (21)

Shawn Lenkiewicz #12959
Professional
Ormond Beach, Florida, United States
James Vento #11244
Amateur
St. Petersburg, Florida, United States
Christopher Lenkiewicz #12958
Professional
Holly Hill, Florida, United States
Rich Darter #11187
Professional
Tampa, Florida, United States
Glen A. Rivera #12422
Amateur
Miami, Florida, United States
Butch Fryer #12953
Professional
Sarasota, Florida, United States
J. Jason Dowling #7455
Amateur
Cumming, Georgia, United States
Ben Gurthie #12255
Professional
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Denny Harrison #11026
Professional
Grant, Florida, United States
Gary Dee Odom II #12643
Amateur
Merritt Island, Florida, United States
Charlie Kelly #12429
Professional
Apopka, Florida, United States
Glenn R. Knight #12025
Amateur
Melbourne, Florida, United States
Ron Kiffer #16721
Amateur
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Cole Bushey #11943
Professional
Coral Springs, Florida, United States
Steve Greer #10522
Professional
Clearwater, Florida, United States
Craig Forstner #4702
Amateur
Clearwater, Florida, United States
Gary Lyons #13726
Professional
Homestead, Florida, United States
Norbert Kutyn #12698
Professional
Port Orange, Florida, United States
Andy Field #16722
Amateur
Richmond Hill, Georgia, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Shawn Lenkiewicz1295954525250208
2Jamie Vento1124455535452214
2Christopher Lenkiewicz1295854535453214
4Rich Darter1118752565454216
5Glen Rivera1242252565259219
6Butch Fryer1295354565456220
7J. Jason Dowling745556555456221
7Ben Gurthie1225552575458221
9Denny Harrison1102656545658224
10Gary Odom1264357555954225
11Charlie Kelly1242954566256228
12Glenn Knight1202555566256229
13Ron Kiffer1672162556054231
14Cole Bushey1194360565862236
15Steve Greer1052256576758238
16Craig Forstner470258556660239
17Bruce Ricke62615760240
18Gary Lyons1372662636260247
19Norbert Kutyn1269866546464248
20Hance Clay585999956DNF
20Andy Field16722565758999DNF

Advanced Women (3)

Mary Kralj #11962
Amateur
Melbourne, Florida, United States
Brenda Odell #7266
Professional
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States
Melinda Umphenour #9880
Amateur
Gainesville, Georgia, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Mary Kralj1196262586061241
2Brenda Odell726658616360242
3Melinda Umphenour988060626162245

Advanced Masters (5)

Jeff Wright #4318
Professional
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Tyler Brant #10072
Professional
Sarasota, Florida, United States
Larry Sterba #2717
Amateur
Bonita Springs, Florida, United States
Alan Riedel #12049
Professional
Cocoa, Florida, United States
John Behnstedt #10188
Professional
Pompano Beach, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Jeff Wright431855515951216
2Tyler Brant1007259575654226
3Larry Sterba271759575756229
4Alan Riedel1204962545860234
5John Behnstedt1018861676262252

Advanced Grandmasters (3)

Ishmael Baal Shem #14286
Amateur
Bradenton, Florida, United States
Larry Peck #12730
Professional
Rockledge, Florida, United States
Jim Scum Bristow #12845
Professional
Gainesville, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Ishmael Baal Shem14286585454532221
2Larry Peck12730545654553222
3Jim Scum Bristow1284570726864274

Intermediate (36)

Rex Myerscough #13917
Amateur
Clearwater, Florida, United States
Doug Brodlo #11701
Amateur
Bradenton, Florida, United States
Tommy Rogers #14293
Professional
Newberry, Florida, United States
Patrick R. Meier #11692
Amateur
Bonita Springs, Florida, United States
Curtis Hamlin #14287
Amateur
Florida, United States
Johnny MacMillan #12934
Professional
Orlando, Florida, United States
Mike Sigrist #13078
Amateur
Apopka, Florida, United States
Jim Garnett #10712
Professional
Meadows Place, Texas, United States
Mike Gill #12421
Amateur
Orlando, Florida, United States
Jay Putney #10080
Amateur
Dunnellon, Florida, United States
Mike Cain #11188
Amateur
Tampa, Florida, United States
Eric Graves #9892
Amateur
W Melbourne, Florida, United States
Butch Zimmerman #14158
Amateur
Ocala, Florida, United States
Jon Dexter #12393
Amateur
Deltona, Florida, United States
Dennis Ryan #12394
Amateur
South Daytona, Florida, United States
Evan Gurthie #12252
Professional
Hawthorne, Florida, United States
Cal Lincoln #11800
Professional
Sarasota, Florida, United States
Don R. Miller #10226
Amateur
Sarasota, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Rex Myerscough1391758515851218
2Doug Brodlo1170156515755219
3Tommy Rogers1429357545456221
4Jesse Vento60575353223
5Patrick R. Meier1169255585655224
6Curtis Hamlin1428755575756225
7Shane Prezie54555861228
7Johnny MacMillan1293457546057228
9Mike Sigrist1307856625953230
10Alex Della grotta60576054231
11Jim Garnett1071256575863234
12Scott Yates59575861235
12Mike Gill1242158595860235
14Jay Putney1008070585553236
15Mike Cain1118860645559238
16Eric Graves989259636454240
16Butch Zimmerman1415865556060240
17Mike Flanagan62625661241
17Jon Dexter1239363586258241
17Dennis Ryan1239459655859241
21Barry Boyden58636062243
22Peter Bliss59626361245
22John Weigel59616263245
24Cullen Wilson64606161246
25Evan Gurthie1225265625862247
26Rob Pennington60576764248
27Noa Sparks66605965250
28Damon Quesenberry61666462253
28Cal Lincoln1180061666462253
30Don Miller1022670596067256
31Adam Diaz69636670268
32John Jamison76626968275
33J.j. Shepard73747574296
34Michael Bruckner77737781308
35Jimmy Thomas5798999999DNF
35Matt Lee999999999999DNF

Intermediate Women (8)

Fran Isenhour #12254
Amateur
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Karen Borges #13980
Professional
Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
Donna Gill #12420
Amateur
Orlando, Florida, United States
Linda Simmons #14291
Amateur
Archer, Florida, United States
Tracy Fryer #13607
Amateur
Sarasota, Florida, United States
Susan Ricke #16376
Amateur
Village Of Palmetto, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Fran Isenhour1225463635965250
2Marlynn Abrams60686365256
3Karen Borges1398061666469260
4Donna Gill1242065696563262
5Linda Simmons1429172726868280
6Melisa Shepard76747378301
6Tracy Fryer1360774747578301
8Susan Ricke16376797874999DNF

Recreational (10)

Ray A. Mullins #9252
Amateur
Gainesville, Florida, United States
Jay Putney #10080
Amateur
Dunnellon, Florida, United States
Charles Johnson #16969
Amateur
Crescent City, Florida, United States
Richard Ecrement #13046
Amateur
Rockledge, Florida, United States
Kevin M. Cox #11579
Amateur
Ocala, Florida, United States
Roger Hilderbrandt #13916
Amateur
Pompano Beach, Florida, United States
Ron Butrum #12052
Amateur
Sarasota, Florida, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Ray A. Mullins925261555355224
2Jay Putney1008059545960232
3Dan Williams56596157233
3Charles Johnson1696957586256233
5Mike Preston61586256237
6Richard Ecrement1304661576659243
7Kevin Cox1157964666972271
8Roger Hilderbrandt1391665716968273
9Steve Lindner73657066274
10Ron Butrum1205272667666280