Main Menu

9th Annual Edgewood Labour Day Classic

9th Annual Edgewood Labour Day Classic


Event Info

  • Date: 30-Aug to 31-Aug-1997
  • Location: Madrid, Iowa, United States
  • Tournament Director: Jeff Adams

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
CPro/Am84$820

Open (15)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Brian Brechler10921373942118$230
2Jeff Harper2968434038121$100
3Jason Steffen4113424140123$100
3Matt Fausch11160404241123$50
3Mark Ramsey6209423744123$50
6Jeff Homburg1025434437124$25
7Troy Parker10725434240125
8Jon Latch7303463744127
8Sean I. Murphy6862444241127
10Ed Bennett6168434442129
10Mike Clay10313424245129
12Kent George10971484143132
12Justin Mcluen12468414645132
14Tim Ahmad7912454649140
15Ray Rice3472504150141

Open Women (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Juliana Korver7438474444135$40
2Sandra Clark9214545348155$20

Masters (7)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Scott Innis2635444138123$115
2Tom Cremer1673404540125$60
3Albert Nelson3534434245130$30
4Jeff Manasmith5889454346134
5Dennis L. Charlson7751474846141
5Jack Gilmore9587494646141
7Dean Decious11058495460163

Advanced (11)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Justin Deronde10923454142128
1Mitch Alstott16347473744128
3John Kruger10046434445132
4Jim Goude9868464840134
5Jerry Barnett454745137
6Randy Bower9579504644140
7Nate Johnson10405494747143
8Chris Claring9931515142144
8Mike Steffen484749144
10Ray Fitzgerald4246524647145
11John Lomax7647595455168

Advanced Women (3)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Cheryl Buck11949514946146
2Emily Alstott515053154
2Stacey George12116554752154

Advanced Masters (6)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Mike O'malley5971464644136
2Mike Kurtz5183494745141
3Doug Foust10954504550145
4Joe Unruh475050147
5Lance Coles6236514751149
6David Cecil7546535452159

Intermediate (23)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Mike Steffen1396400092
2Chris Sprague16425000100
2Brant Strumpfer000100
2Chris Brunt000100
5Michael Gales14178000101
6Mark Reinking000105
7Robin Earley27471000107
7Joe Shields000107
7Shawn Kain13134000107
10Jason Kruger35524000108
11Robert Aller000109
11Matt Gregory000109
13Jim Dawson000111
14Scott Eaton000113
15Dan Jeners000114
16Terry Blakesley000115
17Larry Nelson000117
17Ryan Hesseltine14590000117
19Tim Clouse000119
20Sam Early16031000123
21Jeff Porter000127
22Tim Pyle000146
23Matt Henderson16974000148

Junior II Boys (10)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Clint Frey00042
1Jon Diedrich00042
1Dustin Perry00042
4Troy Bryan00044
4Ron Weaver00044
6Brad Nerem00045
7Grant Erwin00047
7George Erwin00047
9Brandon Schaffer00048
9Jon Perry00048

Junior III Boys (2)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Derrek Adams00037
2Jake Schealler00046

Junior IV Boys (5)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Adam Foust1382200041
2Kelvin Adams00043
3Andrew Nelson00047
4Luke Teronde00049
5Toby Nelson00051