Main Menu

17th Annual Des Moines Open

17th Annual Des Moines Open


Event Info

  • Date: 23-Aug to 24-Aug-1997
  • Location: Des Moines, Iowa, United States
  • Tournament Director: Jon Latch

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am133$1,113

Open (16)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotalPrize
1Jeff Homburg1025465030126$302
2Justin Mcluen12468495423126$159
3Matt Fausch11160515224127$115
4Jason Steffen4113495029128$60
4Floyd Campbell11762495227128$60
4Mike Clay10313485327128$60
7Mike Kindschi3989495228129
8Brian Brechler10921545026130
9Sean Murphy686248570105
9Mark Ramsey620951540105
11Rodney Gardner1056749590108
12John Waddington1019655540109
13Mike Susanin711451590110
14Tim Ahmad791256570113
14Mark Jacobson977755580113
16Jason Neifert670156580114

Open Women (1)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotalPrize
1Sandra Clark9214525432138$45

Masters (7)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotalPrize
1Hal Kurz1685485328129$172
2Albert Nelson3534505626132$94
3Scott Innis2635515528134$46
4Randy Lee4901545333140
5Steve Nixt439952560108
5Tony Moore1060751570108
7Dennis L. Charlson775155540109

Grandmasters (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Jack Gilmore9587525432138
2Tom Hnatishion2819546330147

Advanced (17)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Justin Deronde1092350510101
1Bob Walker1096250510101
3Doug Peyton1064252540106
4Mitch Alstott1634751560107
4Chris Claring993151560107
6Ray Fitzgerald424655540109
7Steve Hymer1231954560110
8Mark Pendgraft704254570111
8Travis Wilson1013052590111
8Robert Harrington1210253580111
11Todd Wilhite52610113
12David Peyton1088255600115
13Doug Davis1219355630118
14Jeff Te Stroete1107460590119
15Bryan Crowdy704359610120
15James Sayer59610120
17Brian Gunnink717964630127

Advanced Women (8)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Sandy Latch929057670124
2Shawna Neifert1176762640126
3Becky Zallek938870620132
3Candi Greathouse1327166660132
5Suzette Simons1195764700134
6Emily Alstott69670136
7Karen Lemke1134067780145
8Heather Jessen739990DNF

Advanced Masters (10)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Mike Jackley783152540106
2Everett Kruger1220453580111
3Doug Foust1095453600113
4Charles Straub523657570114
5Randy Schukar1034258590117
6Mike Kurtz518357610118
6Dean Greathouse1327054640118
8Bret George1096858620120
8Pete Van brunt1153060600120
10Dave Cecil754661700131

Intermediate (39)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Steve Kenton1189554560110
2Rob Baumann1464156570113
3Ryan Hesseltine1459054600114
3Scott Big O Olberding1268654600114
3Nick Madison56580114
6Jay Garthoff1427357580115
6Matt Fryguy Frymoyer1597155600115
8Jason Szabo1753056610117
8Travis Trammel3648764530117
10Brett Meyers57610118
10Shane Grandstaff57610118
10Jeff Page60580118
13Gary Vest60590119
14Jamie Franklin2090857640121
14Jeff Zoubeck61600121
14Russell Sherman1816159620121
14Joe Shields58630121
14Eric Graham58630121
19Shawn Kain1313462610123
19Larry Benge62610123
19Ace Dogger1640860630123
19Eric Sandegren1052656670123
23Chris Delisle58660124
23Bill Kern1121860640124
25Tom Thompson66590125
26Jeff Rutan60660126
27Chuck Langrock66610127
28Chris Sprague1642565630128
28Greg Barton68600128
30Ryan Olstaple66630129
30Andrew Franklin2090967620129
32Mike Beeman1244962700132
33Mark Goodrich66690135
33Brandon Jordan66690135
35Josh Klingman62740136
36Robin Earley2747168710139
37Steve Taken1535769740143
38Rodger Johnson1181069770146
39Chad Dolley85800165

Intermediate Women (3)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Barb Paske1197065690134
2Kim Walker78770155
3Simone Wehbe1371379780157

Recreational Women (3)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Chris Ekoke73820155
2Sunney McVey76810157
3Joan Van brunt80870167

Novice (11)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Patrick M. Murphy1818658620120
2Tom Birnbaumer57650122
3Tom Lloyd65630128
3Robbie Krause63650128
5Mike Drahaus63690132
5Jeff Clark64680132
7Rod Welsher1464064690133
8David Basler69740143
9Steve Drahaus73710144
10Luke Warburton75740149
11Shannon Marlow1089990DNF

Junior II Boys (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Sam Early16031500050
1Melissa Hutzell500050
3Nihad Domazet550055
4Alen Kamencic750075

Junior III Boys (6)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Jake Jacobs480048
2Adam Foust13822620062
3Cody Hindman650065
4Samantha Greenslit720072
5Clark Colby740074
6Matt Anderson830083

Junior IV Boys (6)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Meriam Domazet600060
2Lucas Davis650065
3Jessica Foust17940730073
4Chad Rhiner880088
5Logan Davis940094
6Zoe Crandell12100121