Twisted1
May 13 2010, 05:48 PM
2010 SOONER STATE SUMMER GAMES
Presented by Twisted Flyer

Saturday June 5 @ Dolese Park, Oklahoma City, OK

Sign up now at www.TwistedFlyer.com or the morning of the event from 8:00am–9:00am

Players Meeting 9:30am

Amateur Only Event

AMATEUR players will compete for Gold, Silver or Bronze Medals in the sport of disc golf. Medal winners will be recorded in the State Games historical annuals.

This is a payout-less event but sponsors have donated a small number of cool prizes to be awarded.

Entry is $20 for ALL Amateurs in any division

Entry includes lunch and t-shirt

junky
Jun 01 2010, 12:46 PM
Joe, I can't remember what the divisions are for this gig...are they divided by age groups?

CB2
Jun 01 2010, 12:56 PM
Joe, I can't remember what the divisions are for this gig...are they divided by age groups?

This is what they were last year.

Advanced Masters
Advanced
Intermediate
Receational

Twisted1
Jun 08 2010, 11:53 PM
This years Sooner State Summer Games was attended by a record number of 54 golfers from across Oklahoma. Everyone had a blast and it was nice to promote disc golf next to the other Summer Games sports. We would like to thank the following sponsors: Innova, Revolution, Keen, Big James Porter, D-Mart, and Mr Goodcents Deli in Norman.

All participants received a Sooner State Games shirt, hat pin, raffle entry, $10 off a Revoltuion bag and lunch from Mr Goodcents.

The hot score for the day was a 102 shot by Don Cook and Robert Chaffee

This Summer Games also saw a record 6 ladies and 6 Advanced Masters.

Here are the results:

Rec Women

Gold- Nancy Burklin 142

Silver- Debbi Osterlund 145

Bronze- Amy Hearn 151

Virginia McHenry 158



Advanced Women

Gold- Pat Walker 123



Intermediate Women

Gold- Elania Talbert 148



Junior Boys

Gold- Trae Blackbear 124



Rec Men

Gold- Charles Watt 114

Silver- Blaine Talbert 116

Bronze- James Foster 117 (Won in 1 hole playoff)

David Wolf 117

Joshua Harris 118

Greg Hobbs 119

Addis Nguyen 121

Thomas Forsyth 124

Michael Seale 125

Tim Parker 125

Kevin Molander 126

Chad Coulter 127

Brian McEvoy 128

Howard Waone 129

Eric Cowan 133

Paul Foster 134

Jason Kreth 134

Lee Smiley 136

Jeremy Bryant 136

James Homek 137

Vincent Hawkins 137

Nick Brown 141

Richard Hayslip 141



Intermediate Men

Gold- Robert Chaffee 102

Silver- John Hatcher 105

Bronze- Ryan Green 106

James Porter 109

Christopher Yarber 112

Joe McClung 113

Tenal Cooley 116

Derek Minder 118

Wesley Burch 120

Aaron Lasater 123

Tim Stevens 128

Robert Crum 131



Advanced Men

Gold- Don Cook 102

Silver- Steve Hatcher 103

Bronze- Thomas Sealey 104

Justin Smith 107

Keith Walker 108

Jon Jon Wilson 130



Advanced Masters

Gold- Cameron Kaspereit 103

Silver- Chuck Bayless 123 (Won in 2 hole playoff)

Bronze- Dave Faison 123

Richard Alcorn 129

Dennis Sheperd 133

Scott Nailon 135

stanherrman
Jun 09 2010, 03:40 PM
Although I congratulate Robert for his gold medal, the next time I see him I'll kid him about playing intermediate...