bruce_brakel
[…] A bill was introduced in the State Legislature to create an exception for disc golf similar to the Florida exception for bowling. It did not get out of committee.
I don't think I'll be running any tournaments in Michigan this year, unless I raise the funds to do a trophy-only thing at the new Kensington course. I think I'm ready to accept the law for what it is.
I. THE LAW
I first became aware of this issue in the summer of 2001 from a post on PDGA.com made by Brian Guru Hoeniger. The post prompted me to read Michigan�s gaming laws. Michigan�s primary gaming law is MCL 750.301. It states:
Any person or his or her agent or employee who, directly or indirectly, takes, receives, or accepts from any person any money or valuable thing with the agreement, understanding or allegation that any money or valuable thing will be paid or delivered to any person where the payment or delivery is alleged to be or will be contingent upon the result of any race, contest, or game or upon the happening of any event not known by the parties to be certain, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00.
Any time the legislature writes a 108 word sentence with 13 ors in it, it is bound to be confusing. The nice thing about �or� clauses is you can just read over the ones that don�t apply to you and condense the sentence. This is what this statute is saying in condensed form, �Any person who receives any money from any person with the understanding that any money or valuable thing will be paid contingent upon the result of any game is guilty of a misdemeanor.�
What we do from 9:00 a.m. until 10:00 a.m. on the morning of any tournament in this state sounds exactly what this statute says you cannot do.