Main Menu

Rocket City Super Tournament

Rocket City Super Tournament


Event Info

  • Date: 25-May to 26-May-1996
  • Location: Huntsville, AL, United States
  • Tournament Director: Bill Wagnon

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
APro/Am136$5,799

Open (33)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Brad Hammock591263464643198$774
2Keith Gately769063464842199$450
2Ron Russell999961425046199$450
4Ken Climo429764474743201$220
4Rivers Sherrod620662444946201$220
4Mike Randolph613865424747201$220
7Larry Leonard383263445244203$134
7Harold Hampton593661454948203$134
9Dean Tannock402863484647204$113
10Scott H. Michaelsen422665464747205$98
11Mike Moser555766485043207
12Walter Haney600161465348208
13Rocky Russell339461465250209
13David McCormack287363484652209
15Darryle Daugherty62485149210
16Scott Cook777865524849214
16Mark Norris645367485247214
16Mike Brown738768495047214
19Robert Jerez466267504751215
20Jim Akins249867584846219
21Tim Spangler765369505348220
21Alan Roberts783273485049220
21Rod Fritz277768505151220
24Nick Sartori491773514950223
25Brennan Doyle612168485355224
25John Ruvalcaba538871505152224
27Gary Wolfe400072515252227
28Robert Bean767970515751229
28Harold Wegert jr69485854229
30Steve Countess648469555156231
31Arthur Haverkamp379175535357238
32James Scum Long768081536256252
33Tom Bass80566562263

Open Women (6)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Beth Tanner612375495756237$333
2Elaine King309075565454239$179
3Lisa Daenzer1025379585760254
3Shelia L. Jackson908179546457254
5Avan Eddy912484616160266
6Laura Frost794890687170299

Masters (21)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Stan Mcdaniel293864444641195$627
2Red Whittington176066434450203$269
3Bob Herbert600364474845204$179
4Kevin Woodsinger435866474845206$125
4Lavone Wolfe58066434948206$125
6Rick Voakes263262445744207$376
6Bob Vanderboss65475243207$45
6Mike Loya442859484951207$45
9Paul Galloway164374454949217
10Don Wilchek127463535252220
11Joe Sherrod576870455255222
12Robert Randolph418972505150223
13Terry Batten173869485354224
13A. Lewis Graninger284571465651224
15Fred Salaz327366515356226
16Kyle Boatwright269069525355229
17Jim Hudson1053874515550230
18Mike Redman505972505456232
19Henry Rodgers356569545753233
20Richard Ahlgrim241072555759243
21Russ Corey352381576355256

Grandmasters (8)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Alan Ballew254272535148224$443
2John David79071535852234$239
3John Behymer75535456238
4Doug Aulick354773546255244
4Jim Orum473375545857244
6Jim Mozola750076596459258
7Tom Dallinger87556255259
8Patti Kunkle283999999999999DNF

Advanced (28)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Buddy Steen1033446515354204
2Frank Harris910849515452206
3Jaime Ad Rock Desamero956450545747208
4Jerry Crumpton974350525453209
5James e. Robinson48535653210
6Pat Robinson977651535654214
7Michael Thompson1077751555653215
7James e. Roadhouse52535357215
9Tony Gilbert778151545954218
10Richard Lindsey741055555653219
10Tyler Ledbetter972353535954219
10Jim Katopdis48585558219
13Les Mckay1049853585556222
14Larry Pettie1077255585655224
14J. Jason Dowling745554595853224
14John Knoch757558555952224
17Harry Cosper1002956555658225
18Ronald Olsen761456586250226
19Patrick Smith984755556057227
20John Mullins56625852228
21Jeff Meier774053566258229
22Jamie Kircher796352596455230
23Henry Sherrod1056555606059234
24Kendall Steel1079756586259235
24Christian Gibbons52586461235
26Jay Clemons58555667236
27Ryan Collier1035059626459244
28Michael Bagsby1013460596957245

Advanced Masters (10)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4
1Thomas Vann
2Harold Wegert Sr7650
2Dan Mikul10615
2Kenny Oliver4987
2Mike Earnest
2Lou Kampschaefer9094
2Bill Bee
2Keith Artman10660
2Steve Sloan9049
2Dennis Packard

Intermediate (22)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Patrick Barnes58585559230
2Patrick Berg57606254233
3Bert Williams56646453237
4Joe Jefferson55616260238
5Paul Gonzales58566659239
5Dan Micox58606259239
7Dennis Wingo60606358241
8Tim Bagsby1062659566958242
9Dale Craft59636360245
10Kevin Margreares60607355248
11Jamie Fagelman1034960616663250
12David Wilburn1059659646862253
13John Rushing68636661258
14Paul Goggins61627265260
15Steven Hunnicutt61666867262
16Shaun Oliver60607471265
17Andy Adkins58717760266
18Craig Goodrick70697771287
19Mark Giese65747871288
20John Long77768078311
21Bruce Redman76728977314
22Clay Mcallister536161999DNF

Intermediate Women (8)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Kathy Fagelman1034865647168268
2Andrea Thomas65737567280
3Melinda Umphenour988071687767283
4Carrie Keeler71747569289
5Lee Beth Corey411070748069293
6Catherine Manship79807974312
7Lisa Thomas70758786318
8Ginger Klinzak81839583342