9th Frontier Open

9th Frontier Open


Event Info

  • Date: 11-Sep to 12-Sep-1993
  • Location: Hays, KS, United States
  • Tournament Director: Ron Rice

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am82$1,569

Open (21)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Mike Randolph613858504454206$350
2Duane cd Steiner288354545149208$200
3Tj Lawrence217254525252210$100
4Jim Klingensmith211858534953213$80
5Todd Hillrichs526054555154214$70
6John Heaton440956555254217$55
7Alvin Dale296455555454218$30
7Otto Spiers349854525359218$30
9Daryl Johnson630454545655219
9Bruce Hudson248557545256219
11Don Berry672156525858224
12Jeff Owsley548761565952228
12Dan Knox473057555957228
12Randy Bristol659858545858228
15Bob Hergert519360525562229
16Kirk Young633761595555230
17Harvey Barger jr441058585265233
18Scott Garrett592458615957235
19Kevin Carter61595662238
20Bart Patton544265656264256
21David d. Stubbs470859639990DNF

Open Women (2)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Lynne Warren287661586363245$100
2Kaili Young629269636064256$40

Masters (13)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Ron Rice289059525055216$210
2Hal Kurz168558505656220$130
3Dennis Vahsholtz359257575753224$84
4Frank Beach304857595556227$55
5David Richardson473259585756230$35
6Stevan Macgregor722659555859231
7Louis Bernard217360556158234
8Bobby d. Potts739261605859238
9Les Dreiling307463586256239
10Buddy Kassner431957636358241
11John Klingensmith718465625759243
12Dennis Shepherd494561606365249
13David Elsten556161629990DNF

Advanced (22)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Greg Macdonald621656535952220
2Kelly Warren679255585355221
3Ron Blackburn54575856225
4Tim Anderson715260565457227
5Chad Updike976055615861235
5Troy Jandera59595661235
7Jeremy Ohlheiser722961595759236
8John Boyd731762596058239
9Ben Windholz740261596061241
10Rex l. Willems795766585962245
10Doug Waldschmidt62616359245
10David Roberts62626259245
13Tim Elder902362665464246
14Allen Wilson64655862249
14Bret Sharp544063645864249
16Rick Fleege626568646058250
17Mike Fleege619267586165251
18Tommy Martinez691569606660255
19Chuck Smith994058608769274
20Brian Arpin62619990DNF
20Jeff Weber69739990DNF
20Dave Buskuel75699990DNF

Advanced Women (4)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Debbie Potts75636669273
2Pam Van wey74736973289
3Lee anne Anderson715381817374309
4Carrie Stanley10999900DNF

Intermediate (18)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Luke Potts64596056239
2John Talken741166605958243
3Dale Bare1329063645762246
4Bo Potts57626068247
5Jim Mckinnon708859646564252
6Paul Kear65636564257
6Richard Buller1372965636267257
6Rick Smith65616170257
9Jon Runger738571686160260
10Wil House67676370267
11Jeff Reichenberger66717066273
11Jamie Fisher77636469273
13Scott Maxwell69696868274
14Jerry Rejda69677269277
15Matt Hoernicke66716875280
16Kevin Rice999697475DNF
16Dan Zeller79669990DNF
16Edward Gonzales729780729990DNF

Junior <= 16 Boys (2)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Randy Cooksey726300135
2David Cooksey777300150