Main Menu

Awesome Akron Open

Awesome Akron Open


Event Info

  • Date: 19-Sep-1999
  • Location: Akron, PA, United States
  • Tournament Director: William Geibel
  • Phone: 717-615-0129

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am66$1,350

Open (8)

PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2FinalsTotalPrize
1Jim Myers33961001479934898128123$300
2Jamey King14662933499695194527127$100
3John Bradway10926953509575095728128$50
4Marc Schoettle158535052102
5Nick Kight48619594996954909103
6Steve Maerz45125293352933104
6Scott Lee127019205194553921104
8Geoff Falen114009094996956885105

Masters (15)

PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2FinalsTotalPrize
1David Kochinsky72089435194546100531128$400
2Robin Billig12024941509574996930129$200
3David Tomaszewski3251519455095729130$125
3Art Peters4514953489815194531130$125
5Tim Kady2615983479935392131131$50
6Paul Weber75155293350957102
6Linc Morgan75189554996953921102
8Terry Roddy43809724996954909103
8Mike Simone39969275293351945103
10Ray Rogers47929375194554909105
11A. lewis Graninger28459445490952933106
12Irv Gordon31265490953921107
13Dave Starry136209155392155897108
14Carl Jochen65539095688554909110
15Jimbo Mcclain51999135293360837112

Advanced (15)

PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Curtis Spence7323944509575095730130
2Edward Foster14062921529335194532135
3Mike Bowers10551840509575688534140
4Tommy Savercool11740891579215392135145
5Frank Diffenderfer100038815490955897109
6John henry Kane105828955490956885110
6Joe the Mason105158725589755897110
6John Light147065886152933110
9Cheehman Unknown5457111
10Ed Shaver153155787355897112
10Tim Reppert145069385589757873112
12David Row163135787356885113
13Gary Knicely146385787357873114
14Senator F.X. Hoffman149275589760837115
15Tom Elliott13122894999999DNF

Intermediate (16)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1John Friel5552107
2John Hanley5454108
2Chad Mccallister5256108
4Dave Swerdon162165654110
5Scott Javage5854112
5Ty Parrish128975656112
7Patrick Collins162845957116
7Chad Shaver153146353116
7Zach Barlett5660116
7Tommy C.5660116
11Mike G.5958117
12Seth Kaeser5763120
13David Moyer5962121
14David Foster5964123
15John Birbrem7372145
16Donald Mcgurrin1676970999DNF

Intermediate Women (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Hilde Mcclearen100157706964133
2Mary Elliott7467141

Intermediate Masters (7)

PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Tony Dinisio77529185454108
2Don Shaver5454108
3WAM McClearen77228685557112
4Paul Fein40316054114
5Bob Williams138336060120
6Murry Perlstein6358121
7Mark Parrish161006562127

Junior II Girls (3)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2FinalsTotal
1Heather Knicely7368141
2Corey Spence8078158
3Trish Geibel9398191