2nd Boomtown Classic

2nd Boomtown Classic


Event Info

  • Date: 01-May to 02-May-1999
  • Location: Ocala, FL, United States
  • Tournament Director: Kevin M. Cox

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
CPro/Am67$980

Open (12)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1JohnE McCray985297556505250208$210
2Matt Tittle462297054505451209$105
3Bucky Worboys558795259545155219$63
4Joe Gagliardo574093855575655223$42
5Jack Mason748994956575756226
6Chris Schmidt612597959575859233
7Joe Jacob507391159606056235
8Tommy Rogers1429362545763236
9Cole Bushey1194389661605959239
10Denny Harrison1102661615969250
11Ben Gurthie1225571615867257
12Dick Morrow11944919585864999DNF

Open Women (2)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Trixie Tobin1013188068667159264$46
2Susan Sport Poulin1518768716971279$25

Masters (12)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1John Andrews261298152535752214$210
2Roger Bunting424597155555555220$105
3Mark Poulin410197056635758234$63
4Mike Sigrist1307888659576260238$42
5Rich Mayer643863595861241
5Jeff Griffith648193661605763241
7Alan Corbin689888161596361244
8Tom Fuchs773461606365249
9Tim Brooks685987059656266252
10Howard Gurthie647870596768264
11Norbert Kutyn1269881166647368271
12Cal Kirkland767669676872276

Grandmasters (2)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Gary Burdick55489762665854240$70
2Steve Bremer1369090568616155245

Advanced (12)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Dax Schrader1391993355486056219
2Chuck Jaqueth1428491653496160223
3David Mccampbell1391888253546059226
4Shane Przybylinski1399986751556558229
5Terry Wood1269485653586158230
6Evan Gurthie1225257576061235
7Doug Brodlo1170187660546360237
8John Precious1325685858556164238
9Chance Schlesman1193087159576759242
10Mark Kapfhammer1368484656576368244
11James Bruner1603759586469250
12Brian Kilgore1311790761547066251

Advanced Masters (4)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Robert Buchan1379889155566359233
2Larry Harman1242690658586259237
3Johnny Macmillan1293489455586164238
4Harvey Barnes1394173707680299

Intermediate (7)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Casey Allshouse1396683457575152217
2Mark Meister1337580957596658240
3Ron Schlei1306484961646157243
4Jay Putney1008086964616458247
5Butch Zimmerman1415864626161248
6Jim Godsey1787964626463253
7Doug Smith1770872656561263

Intermediate Women (2)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Val Mullikin1415371705554250
2Diana Okeson164271041027975360

Intermediate Masters (5)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Charles Johnson1696957586058233
2Jay Putney58565960233
3Stan Okeson1642860565861235
4Dale Lapham1505077561616359244
5Michael Eaton1166065626365255

Intermediate Grandmasters (5)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Larry Peck1273063555959236
2William Morris1396878360636159243
3Andrew Joseph iii1463477462606367252
4Bob Douglas972969689990DNF
4Kevin O'sullivan6999900DNF

Junior <= 16 Boys (1)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Andrew Joseph iv1463557615766241

Junior <= 13 Boys (3)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Garrett Gurthie1386450495249200
2Charles Reeves70656460259
3Ben Reeves68676862265