Main Menu

11th New Mexico Disc Golf Championships

11th New Mexico Disc Golf Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 20-Jun to 21-Jun-1998
  • Location: Vadito, NM, United States
  • Tournament Director: Dennis Borski
  • Phone: 715-341-3008

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am113$3,058

Open (15)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Tj Lawrence217272646432232$440
2Rod Baca595268677234241$230
3Chauncey Donaldson717275697133248$150
4Markham Reed776171727436253$100
5Rob Kozusko1212274776935255
6Tomas Sandoval10938728069221
7Russell Forsyth7247787075223
8Hank Kirwan9059787274224
9Peter Sandoval7302827669227
10Bobby Giago5896787675229
11Kurt Blackwell6358776984230
12Jason Martin12071817875234
13Matt Dixon7371788676240
14Knutt Peterson9885798381243
15Johnny Botamer73997874109261

Open Women (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Sheila Kirkham7646797985243$150
2Beth Klingensmith10548879097274$80

Masters (29)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Dan Ginnelly3591696369201$525
2Jeff Homburg1025707367210$305
2Billy West4790687369210$305
4Scott Garrett5924767068214$190
5David Demery3442706976215$129
5Jeff Pope11820746873215$129
7Greg Brooks5877667872216$95
8Pb brad Smith11769747173218$77
8Jim Klingensmith2118777170218$77
8Sherm Haworth1457737372218$77
11Stevan Macgregor7226727770219
12Rick Kapalko9680747473221
13Danny Sandoval7299747277223
14Kevin Almaguer12097767277225
15Daniel Estrada12628757477226
16Art Keenom10119767774227
16Tom Lander1036747677227
18Chris Meyer4986737877228
19Matt Ryan7950767281229
20Don Kirkham6295797279230
21Pete Kenny6002757981235
22Kurt Lampkin1471817482237
22Ed Kubinski3919808077237
24Greg Finch1845778281240
24Kiko Velasquez5013768282240
26Brent Baca5220868177244
27John Klingensmith7184818283246
27Peter Shive7240828282246
29Bill Mccurdy13912838481248

Advanced (27)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Jerald Locke7785727575222
2Justin Sammons12956717973223
3Brian Goldrich11262747577226
4Chad Miltenberger14802787376227
5Jerry Harrison12338758174230
6Jack Nickel11107807676232
7Jim Sanders14088758177233
8Knute Nelson11135847179234
9Adam Bennett12710797780236
10Bret Ellis10913797880237
11Craig Kimberley14964767884238
12Daniel Kloster788280240
13Shawn Atwood9659837781241
14Lynn Smith14991838080243
14Rich Rogers9936817983243
16Joe Huebner827687245
17Jeremy Parfitt13960838283248
17Travis Ulmer13595828185248
19Todd Mcmahon11685858480249
19Kenneth Rugg818286249
21David Smolinski10454847988251
22Mike Moody11596888381252
23Ralph Garza848686256
24Daryl Pike11538849481259
25Mark Boehning13486849185260
26Chris Hanlon-meyer869086262
27Jim Coonradt13862859890273

Advanced Masters (8)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Dan Barnett11613767674226
2Steven Simpson11920757976230
3Wally Kruse13600758775237
4Michael Bishaw13294768577238
5Wm. Brian Bentz4711827985246
6David Tetreault847984247
7Edward Gonzales7297908684260
8James Paulk795184129999DNF

Intermediate (18)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1T.j. Bailey13608817878237
2David Galloway11067778578240
3Erik Courtois12325908275247
4Joey Carlile19196908182253
5Bill Stimson iii13329838290255
6Hector Velez jr.12719898088257
7James Atwood14563878884259
7Vicente Trujillo13248858391259
9Steve Dixon889181260
10Jeff Wallace10248918190262
10Greg Thompson14012918586262
12Pete Lopez16986918786264
13Mark Ruggles909086266
14Rob Lee13218958788270
15Cass Blackshear19137869194271
16John Recio999296287
17Chris Bradley9710091288
18Shawn Goodwin98107101306

Intermediate Women (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Sarah Maxwell1396110310094297
2Judy Stone132211109896304

Recreational (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Cruz Rangel1537769690138
2Jason Wilson1636373700143
3Karl Gass79740153
4Michael Lopez1899085810166

Recreational Women (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Peggy Berry1444583830166
2Jennifer Wilson92990191
3Rebecca Dixon1001100210
4Colleen Peters1151020217

Junior III Boys (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1David Brooks139775626082
2James Paulk jr6432096
3Chris Brooks139786235097
4Andrew Finch90260116