Main Menu

Minnesota State Championships

Minnesota State Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 23-Aug to 24-Aug-1997
  • Location: Austin, MN, United States
  • Tournament Director: Debbie Huckaby

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
CPro/Am71$431

Open (12)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Scott t. Hanna919252494827176$114
2Michael Kukuk49505127177$65
3Tim Rieth721951515227181$41
4Tim Gill929351535128183$30
5Dr. Doug Ertman639951525130184$22
6Brett Sharbono6593535355161
6Cory Justice12326515159161
8Gene Laforge3990525656164
9Ben Super6912565258166
10Tim Berg12430565358167
11Mike Misakian7287545959172
12Tim Scanlon9812556165181

Open Women (3)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Terry Bogenhagen297369690138$34
1Deb Huckaby1244166720138
3Shirley Juell70720142

Masters (7)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Bruce Novak2867505953162$55
2Kevin Stender7632525853163$20
2Chuck Kennedy4949535456163$20
4Brad Lockwood535559167
5Jim Johnson10103605656172
6Chris Porter3991625660178
7George Mcfarland626257181

Grandmasters (3)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotalPrize
1Lightnin' Lyle Jensen102555845158$20
2Bob Siebel2992555550160$10
3Joe Feidt362545454162

Advanced (15)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Dave Bednar565154161
2Chad Sabanish545256162
3Brian Kohout10745555752164
4Kevin Bigelow565754167
5Dean Anderson565458168
5Randy Faragher10235545658168
5Chad Johnson525957168
8Ben Stadther575854169
9Cory Erickson585459171
10Paul Sutton10173595856173
11Rick Aguilar12543645762183
12Chris Labarre616363187
13Scott Wilson646266192
13Rob Weege12542586866192
13Scott Meller12407616665192

Advanced Women (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Kristie Scott12597706867205
2Denise Oehrlein12627757475224

Advanced Masters (3)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Greg Huckaby6831565660172
2Jay Larsen12043626259183
3Scott Cain12596675961187

Intermediate (12)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Jack Smith606052172
2Brian Brown645854176
3Tim Schmidt, jr.565962177
4Rod Ross646054178
5James Smith606259181
6John Kruse636260185
6Chad Baringer12625636161185
8Ryan Angell646558187
9Mike Chatelle626165188
10Nik Weber656564194
11Chad Watts696968206
12Taylor Schied716973213

Recreational (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Chuck Castner606257179
2Mark Paulson676361191
3Jim Smith666562193
4Todd Rusthoven11201656564194

Novice (5)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Jamie Churchill687174213
2Kyle Linnett767672224
3Aaron Dudas6358999DNF
3Andy Richardson6460999DNF
3Randy Braun7781999DNF

Junior I Boys (5)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3FinalsTotal
1Heather Bogenhagen81860167
2Eric Bogenhagen84840168
3Eric Johnson85930178
4Ali Hilden87930180
5Abbey Hilden1229990DNF