Sinnissippi Open

Sinnissippi Open


Event Info

  • Date: 05-Jul to 06-Jul-1997
  • Location: Sterling, IL, United States
  • Tournament Director: Terry Batten

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am156$3,740

Open (35)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Scott Stokely31406568133$555
2Barry Schultz68406867135$360
3Tim Martin61517167138$285
4Scott Martin55607069139$185
4Dave Witten48257069139$185
6Ken Mahala102097170141$115
6Dave Mccormack28737071141$115
8Pat Gourley44197073143$81
8Jim Trueblood65747073143$81
8Randy Slaughter7271143$81
8George Smith40347469143$81
12Jon Drummond73507371144$14
12Eric Drummond73497272144$14
12Tom Barnum52597173144$14
12Alex Bingman48037074144$14
16Steve Boylan65427473147
17Jeff Harper29687376149
18Bob Ryan7179150
19Tom Murdick97147675151
20Scott Papa100997874152
21Barry Maxwell72527281153
22Ed Burde96517975154
22Leo Wilson70067678154
24Jeff Gromen68007779156
24Dan Pastore43207581156
26Brad Milder46037880158
26John Waddington101967979158
28John Chapman55597881159
29Jeff Wulf68928080160
29Jeffrey Mullen93237684160
31Mike Newhouse106598182163
32Carl Nichols122278482166
33Fred Gerver8686172
34Travis Slaughter9395188
35Rod Fritz277772999DNF

Open Women (4)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Juliana Korver74387886164
2Sandra Clark92148689175
3Carrie Keeler115358892180
4Susan Stephens109779091181

Masters (21)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Steve Matul86972141$455
2Brian Cummings17397468142$235
2Bob Herbert60037072142$235
4Jerry Suiter42707272144$130
5Terry Batten17387274146$105
6Scott Innis26357177148$75
7Brad Wendt20717575150$65
8Dan Harbeck58947774151
9Bob Waidmann20777776153
10Don Hunkel47137678154
11John Schneider29507780157
11Larry Ast107817780157
13Jay Matthes64317880158
14Chip Crick91317980159
15Bob Walsh49288279161
16Marty Newman38058082162
17Randy Lee49018381164
18Keith Johnson104448385168
19Chris Cantine62818687173
20Johnny Morris113558888176
21Tony Moore106078691177

Grandmasters (3)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Don Hoffman14557981160$200
2Ted Mani46458083163$60
3Robert Springman102028684170

Advanced (42)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Steve Forneris68037572147
2Troy Mcelroy121457576151
3Justin Mcluen124688072152
3Kent George109717676152
5Scott Klatt71467875153
5Robert Schroeder122407974153
7Doug Peyton106427876154
8Matt Fausch111607679155
8Phil Clark107347580155
10Brad Williams75927581156
10Michael Siuda105138175156
12Wilbur Wallis65837978157
13Tony Drennan8276158
13Aaron Wield107898276158
13James Passmore114957682158
16Thor Holoch104848178159
17Iqbal Jehan112588180161
18Darrin Johnson117237983162
18Lyle Pierce122428082162
18Matt Brock117928181162
18Steve Held72578181162
18Jeff Te Stroete110748478162
23Doug Payne76488678164
23Jon Poole106728381164
23Jim Dill72588282164
26Greg Menz8085165
26Dean Greathouse8184165
26John Gardner99148184165
29Carl Nichols8581166
29Kalim Holoch112508086166
31Dave Sullins57908384167
32Jeff Koopman58538088168
33Dave Peyton108828981170
33Justin W. DeRonde109238783170
35Aaron Olson116498982171
35Rick Payne75998784171
37Chuck Jepsen99018488172
37Jeff Johnson99848785172
37Mark Harris9082172
40Mike Langer112479183174
41Mark Andrews111138986175
42Guy Fluharty93098988177

Advanced Women (12)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Susan Stephens9092182
2Carrie Keeler9195186
3Suzette Helmick9999198
4Kimberly Kruegel10198199
5Candi Greathouse97105202
6Heather Jessen99104203
7Vasudha Sullins101107208
8Brenda Menz105108213
9Linda Pierce104111215
10Trish Peyton123115238
11Bonnie Baum127130257
12Kimberly Galloway136136272

Advanced Masters (13)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Dan Nagle96367980159
2Craig Hartman7981160
3Larry Doc Harman124268279161
3J.t. Rosenthal108858180161
3Mike Jackley78318081161
6Kevin Springman95628181162
6Craig Eastin107788181162
8Steve Magana78908382165
9Roger Vranak75698982171
10Mike Gorman77378587172
10Tim Nagle96318389172
12Bret George109688986175
13Dean Decious110589691187

Advanced Grandmasters (2)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Bruce Kapaun92101193
2Neil Workman9995194

Intermediate (18)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Mark Mccarthy8079159
2Shaun Rodriguez8081161
3Eric Swanson8577162
3Ryan Genske8280162
5Thomas Brion8579164
6Todd Smith8184165
6Tom Downing8184165
8Todd K.8779166
9Brian Berkelhamer8285167
9Dan Michler8483167
11Tony Castro8684170
11Jeff Colwell8387170
11Justin Phillips8189170
14Nick Bollard8685171
15Dan White8587172
15Mitch Magnafici8884172
17Eric Graham8786173
17Ron Dejaynes8786173

Recreational (3)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Neil Jones8383166
2Harold Henrichs8285167
3Dennis Wield8781168

Junior <= 19 Boys (3)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Nick Piszczek88088
1Greg Michler88088
3Chad Howze90090