Capital of Texas Open

Capital of Texas Open


Event Info

  • Date: 14-Jun to 15-Jun-1997
  • Location: Austin, TX, United States
  • Tournament Director: Dave Moody

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am129$1,293

Open (21)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Eric Marx102447494749192$390
2Joel Kelly915245475249193$240
3Robby Hendrick582449494848194$165
4Judah Moser553149535151204$132
5Billy West479046495555205$69
5Rudy Martinez985949544953205$69
5Justin Counseller53475352205$69
8J. Shannon Fosdick611054524852206
9Keith Copeland550853535249207
10Jim Davis464854515350208
11Scott Fondren1193752525157212
11Mike Laughlin970048545654212
13David Villareal715151505856215
14Trey Morgan932757515256216
14Jayme Wilson714354555156216
14Russell Forsyth724758495455216
14Seth Lawhead1041454535752216
18Sam Dominguez760952535361219
19Mike Nelson1009358585852226
19Terry Watts57575359226
21David Gilliland7710545655999DNF

Open Women (3)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Arlene Aranda58555956228$95
2Tricia Batiz1053763646560252$64
3M. Elena Gonzales1058964666669265

Masters (17)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Jeff Cooper427348484953198
2Don Wilchek127449514950199
3Mike Monroe337449525050201
4Gus Alaniz577953505153207
5Rick Richardson385150555352210
6Jim Hudson1053851515456212
7Blake Goss726955515553214
8Ray Tomek1100060535151215
9Chip Groat658850565260218
10Graham Moore971159535255219
11Jerry Perez sr.995757555556223
11Gary Rogers638554545461223
11Kevin Cardner760553545462223
14Robert Justis jr.914653575758225
15Ed Morgan735959625958238
15Rick Chavarria579558615960238
17David Raney29216157999999DNF

Advanced (19)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Carson Harrell1215152504952203
2Armando Martinez sr.1048951524954206
3Miles Mccrimmon53555354215
4D. Bryan James538060545052216
4Edward Palacios59515353216
6Chad Evans985054486055217
7Saul Guajardo56535455218
8Smokin Joe Torres1219654515759221
9Robert Bull1072353625357225
10Joey Harrell1091958555858229
11Scott Cecil1036956576157231
12Rudy Martinez58585464234
13Trevor Lawhead60625859239
14Rene Torres783856566860240
15Mark Belanger797159576957242
15Marc Ashe60635960242
17Traye Clifton1186569626162254
18Patrick Thomas575661999DNF
18Jerome Earnest5559999999DNF

Advanced Women (1)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Victoria Hawthorne70746872284

Advanced Masters (15)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Weslee Hale996054524557208
2Pat Kinghorn1014552565252212
2Rob Feather1086754505256212
4Rocky Kelly749955544857214
5Mark Wilson956551545357215
6Jeffrey Tarver55525658221
7Charles Mcferrin1066159585667240
7Dave Lebleu544554616065240
9Dan Olsen1031062635660241
10Theo Langner66616662255
11Sam Slocomb670866656465260
12Randon Dillingham750163616374261
13Jerry Richardson69717072282
14Mark Nunn91735659999999DNF
14Richard Gutzman6673999999DNF

Intermediate (37)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Harlen Baker51555257215
2Byron Bray58585256224
3Sean Fuentes56575557225
4Jeff Barnard1136554575858227
4Brian Mcgee57545759227
6Mitch Justice57565759229
6Roland Reyna54585958229
6Johnny Riley1189857565957229
6Shawn Pennartz61585456229
10Gary Collier60585557230
10Michael Torres54566060230
10Joe Garcia57605459230
13Jb Bird61525563231
14Mark Janssen59605955233
14Paul Roberts57576059233
14Jaime Rodriguez52576361233
17Matt Williams1050558585959234
18Jeremy Rothwell59585563235
18John Hewlett56586160235
20Gavin Higgins58625957236
21Michael Eddleman56685858240
22Zach Padilla63615959242
22Jack Allen984959595767242
24Zack Mason63636158245
24Tony Mendoza61586363245
26Justin Lawrence60656160246
26Joe Perusquia64595865246
28Jerry Perez jr.63655663247
29Micah Simmons59626167249
30Scott Appleton1051466576466253
31Paul Kreke545711063284
32Dave Lewter566167999DNF
32Ishmael Perez646263999DNF
32Gary Priest6664999999DNF
32Javier Rosales6158999999DNF
32Jody Rudd6964999999DNF
32Mike Kilpatrick72126999999DNF

Intermediate Women (1)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Emily Baxter86838383335

Recreational (14)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Mike Butters58636358242
1Chad Lang58636160242
3John Lee57606066243
4Kevin Moran64635859244
5Jonathon Spradley62606460246
5Larry Jones64585965246
7Seth Thatcher63646766260
8Jerry Simpson71635974267
8Justin Lannen65696370267
10Joseph Hendrix69656470268
11Harry Kalthoff1218367706472273
12Josh Coffee6770999999DNF
12Cal Watson7773999999DNF
12Matt Lockey6565999999DNF

Junior <= 19 Boys (1)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Robert Justice60636177261