Main Menu

Brandywine Creek Classic

Brandywine Creek Classic


Event Info

  • Date: 17-May to 18-May-1997
  • Location: Rockland, DE, United States
  • Tournament Director: Bill Yerd
  • Phone: 302-652-3799

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am97$1,930

Open (38)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Joe Mela2607525125128$300
2Wayne Zink1288525525132$170
2Mike Moser5557555027132$170
2Jim Myers3396515526132$170
5Jack Beadling11169555425134$110
6Tim Kady2615505728135$90
7Jason Hughes7000555526136$75
8Steve Maerz4512545528137$60
9John Gregory7750545530139$45
9Dwayne Miller6157555727139$45
11Chris Hysell7382575825140$33
11Keith Brace1682565628140$33
13Matt Lacourte jr.4218546027141
13Tony Ellis7367546027141
13Rob Shelinsky7526555927141
16Geoff Falen11400585727142
16Scott Hinchee11378585628142
18Chaz Banning9707566027143
19Pat Pitts10409575928144
20Art Peters4514585928145
21John Biscoe9456566129146
22Chris Redmond7173595731147
22Roy Wood7586576030147
22Tim Cathey595830147
22Wytee Martin10922576129147
22Daryl Funk4055625827147
27Bruce Mitchell7144615829148
27Dan Gualdoni6779605929148
27Chris Hill7434596029148
30Sherman Davis6737576232151
30Bill Boyd12119606328151
30Mike Simone3996636028151
33Don Marshall6378606727154
34Andrew Farnum9917616133155
35Texx Brushwood7821626628156
36Scott Murray6286676531163
37Dave Pucher10632657631172
38Dave Vance5961999DNF

Open Women (7)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Amy Moser727961610122$150
2Nina Neville714062670129$90
3Angie Martin966468690137$50
4Joanna Del grosso1041079780157
5Lisa Lorber80800160
6Gabrielle Thurman702077850162
7Sue Purdunas5668719990DNF

Masters (10)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Steve Winchester3224555528138$150
2Barry Noakes3329535633142$80
3Dave Martin7516575631144$50
4Jeff Sweetman3412526726145$30
5Will Lewis7674546230146
6Ray Rogers4792575931147
6Iko Mike Cochran7519606027147
8Stephen Clement, Sr.6804606229151
9Jimbo DaBear McClain5199596330152
10Dave Jones2301616827156

Grandmasters (1)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Wes Reutter696864660130$30

Advanced (26)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Don Johnson1186951550106
2Joe Corradin991953550108
3Otis Mills494654580112
4Jim Wickstrom486659540113
5David Henrickson992157570114
6Steven Colatriano1164455610116
6Bryan Mcalees975357590116
6Nick Knapp60560116
6Dave Hero60560116
10Joe Feeley922056610117
10Tom Savercool1174056610117
12John Powell977258600118
13John Tripp1041259600119
14John henry Kane1058258620120
14Tom Mote1180160600120
16Frank Diffenderfer1000360610121
16Russ Dewolfe1035457640121
18Pat Murphy1038664580122
18Rodney Raub629459630122
20Matt Ott1177460630123
20Mike Henrickson992262610123
22J. Ted Zadareky III901961630124
22Galen Owen929159650124
24Frank Randall62650127
25Mike Mote1201068690137
26Scott Wolfe11399599990DNF

Intermediate (14)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Allan Chissler57650122
1Andy Penrose60620122
1Tom Starr57650122
4Chuck Morrison61630124
5Tom Elliott57690126
6Chris O'neill62660128
7Jeff Henderson61680129
8Paul Kelly64670131
9Don Coburn68650133
10Ed Newton65700135
11Dennis r. Smith jr.66770143
12Dennis Newton69750144
13Dan Simpson75770152
14Geoff Roswick69840153

Junior I Boys (1)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Joseph Feeley79820161