Main Menu

Steel City Shootout

Steel City Shootout


Event Info

  • Date: 12-Apr to 13-Apr-1997
  • Location: Pueblo, CO, United States
  • Tournament Director: Jim Klingensmith
  • Asst. Tournament Director: Beth Klingensmith

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
CPro/Am70$605

Open (13)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Hank Kirwan905953545448209$110
2Mike Richardson53554854210$65
3Steve Enloe1036558564750211$50
4Rod Baca595255575152215$35
5Kurt Blackwell635856525653217$30
5Peter Sandoval730253525062217
7Tomas Sandoval1093858535752220
8Wes Yusim730955555855223
9Kirk Young633762535854227
9Tim Anderson715260515462227
11Spike Walker700159535957228
12Jeff Pope1182070535653232
13Randy Bristol659861695859247

Open Women (4)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Kaili Young629262656056243$30
2Sheila Kirkham764661656460250$20
3Lisa Daenzer1025375646063262
4Kathy Donaldson774572828476314

Masters (12)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4TotalPrize
1Jim Klingensmith211856575253218$100
2Danny Sandoval729955595557226$60
3Don Kirkham629560585752227$45
4Bob Ripp1136156575660229$35
5Don Berry672158605758233$25
6Don Labor774263575560235
6Charles Clippenger1132959595859235
8Ralph Walker67575460238
9Pete Kenny600263615858240
10Dr John Burt616464595962244
11Joe Bernard65655560245
12Pete Brenner1023768646562259

Advanced (14)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Chris Garrow1212460565955230
2Terry Pacheco59605559233
3Dave Boden778263595557234
4Jeremy Baird64575758236
5Knute Nelson1113562635857240
6Jason Martin1207161596161242
7Todd McMahon1168563635964249
8Chris Roupp64675960250
9Dennis Azato1171363616166251
10Jack Nickel1110757666366252
11Dave Hannaway1044562636864257
12Jason Bergstrom67716567270
13Steven Meldahl83656263273
14Matthew Bixler67716968275

Advanced Masters (10)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Budgie Bosick61605556232
2Dan Barnett1161365626055242
3Jon Camp718363646561253
4Flip Graham1061470576265254
4Phil Reid66596465254
6Miles Huhn1024266676263258
7Steve Ross65626568260
8Drew Dno Hall1031468646863263
9Tony Petree68726767274
10Ed Hill80716464279

Intermediate Women (3)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Judy Stone83858784339
2Megan Hinkle113134160147554
3Shelby Martin999000DNF

Novice (12)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Mark Pryor62596158240
2Jeffery Woeber66646466260
3Steven Winkler71656761264
3William Thompson65716167264
5Brian Secrest71657263271
6Patrick Hutchins70657266273
7T.j. Bailey72696767275
8Rodney Liechti73737067283
8Walter Kruse71687371283
10Michael Bishaw80706767284
11Nathan Anderson75777273297
12Jeff Hinkle98928885363

Junior I Boys (2)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Total
1Taylor Ripp93818681341
2Corey Hinkle1019992103395