Main Menu

City of Mobile Championships

City of Mobile Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 01-Mar to 02-Mar-1997
  • Location: Mobile, Alabama, United States
  • Tournament Director: Joe Sherrod

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am93$1,640

Open (11)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Rivers Sherrod62064049495521214$300
2Brad Hammock59124547495619216$200
3Bob Vanderboss26194447496024224$150
4Darryl Daugherty73884949515525229$100
5Buddy Pacatte599654494953205$50
6Mike Brown738750525155208$15
6Mike Young780850515057208$15
8Ron Russell999952504861211
9Keith Bodin713453595563230
10Kevin Nuckley931158525967236
11Jon G. Fox1069267606059246

Open Women (3)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Betty Lawshe58655765245$120
2Lesli Todd1352671796671287$60
3Denice Kiser1134580736979301$20

Masters (13)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Terry Rester417048495260209$200
2Jack C. White344448545557214$150
3Keith Wells1038150525360215$100
4A. Lewis Graninger284551525657216$50
4Eddie Ferenczi592552574859216$50
6Joe Sherrod576853565059218$40
7Cecil McGuire747054545466228$20
8Rob Autrey59565960234
9Bruce Raff583257595465235
10Kyle Boatwright269056576363239
11Ken Oakley743960585766241
12Jim Blansett565358606466248
12M. Blake Rodney765859615672248

Grandmasters (1)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Jim Orum473356575965237

Advanced (21)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Henry Sherrod1056556555759227
2Alan Wooten1079361565659232
2Bernie Sawyer1663457575563232
2Ryan Clark1109558575859232
5Eric Tracy1264257545864233
6Rusty Dennis7790757626157237
7Patrick Barnes1118961575566239
8Kelly Stringer1228357566265240
8Mike Doc Gordon1118662615760240
10Brian Emrich59576263241
10Bob Braun744960635563241
10Wild Bill Tyler1177961615663241
10Tony Woods57596164241
14Tommy Norman2678559655665245
15Steve Lawrence591657615573246
16Steve Minchew59656063247
17Chris W. Harrah741460675766250
18Joe Pintavalle940061656165252
18Cliff Patrick774859696163252
20Corky Mccorquedale71616065257
21Andy Thomas6520763646877272

Advanced Women (5)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Sarah Free78716071280
2Natasha Collins85846962300
3Tina Allen89836966307
4Melissa Spencer83857776321
5Rachel Daugherty1423593948287356

Intermediate (12)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1John Kittrell1359259575359228
2Dylan Sherrod1228454595762232
3Kenny Bambry63615960243
4Willie Waite2465262606561248
5Steve Allen68586365254
6Jimmy Thompson67626264255
7Tom Parry68636364258
8Christopher Graham68596571263
9Mark Gillis74686064266
10Dallas W. Kennedy940767726861268
11Brad Adcock2587969696764269
12Michael Preston jr.68666769270

Recreational (10)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Ric Davidson1056855565356220
2Edward S. Rosen1068160565859233
3Wally Free143061566159237
4Michael D. Preston Sr1554759596062240
4Stan Branton58586361240
6Rogers Stansberry1102861556660242
7Russ Corey352359626161243
8Mark A. Mann501960616265248
9Doug Martin506661626464251
10David Allen Spencer1144170646367264

Novice (16)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Allen Emerick64635357237
2Lee Jordan66645555240
3Johnathon Floyd67635457241
4Sherman Mcneil65635757242
5Barry Callihan1418863635959244
6Brandon Bembry77655755254
7Marty Delaughter76665757256
8Chad Pribyl71626262257
9Scott Elmore71685962260
10Steven Sciple1359369696563266
11Robert Minto74756059268
12Clint Pribyl71716067269
13Glenn Carter70696470273
14Michael Kaiser76676567275
15Lee Conklin75747074293
16Walt Hancock6666999999DNF

Junior I Boys (1)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Patrick Preston1554868616460253