Main Menu

Louisiana State Disc Golf Championships

Louisiana State Disc Golf Championships


Event Info

  • Date: 12-Oct to 13-Oct-1996
  • Location: Baton Rouge, LA, United States
  • Tournament Director: Ronald W. Cook
  • Asst. Tournament Director: Kevin Wiess

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
BPro/Am98$2,125

Open (12)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Rivers Sherrod62064948495021217$600
2Joel Kelly91524846505721222$300
3Buddy Pacatte59964654505323226$175
4Scott Michaelsen42265050525323228$100
5Jon Fox1069251555257215
6Will Timmons1054254525456216
7Michael David429558535654221
8Kevin Wiess58515559223
9Keith Bodin713453555561224
10Kevin Nuckley931154555761227
11Thomas Bertrand635658575661232
12Mike Simone399655616564245

Open Women (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Avan Eddy912456556459234
2Shelly Sonnier65627370270

Masters (16)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotalPrize
1Don Wilchek127452494852201$400
2Terry Rester417048495355205$200
3Cecil Mcguire747052495357211$140
4Robert Randolph418953575152213$90
5Joe Sherrod576851535459217$70
6Jim c Hudson1053853525759221$50
7Ronald Cook748551535762223
8Paul Vogel428053515862224
9Jim Blansett565358565561230
10Bruce Raff583256615559231
11Rusty Harris567459565661232
11Kerry Brouillette1042058565563232
13Ken Oakley743954596064237
14David Meleski, Jr.697955615866240
15M. Blake Rodney765856615768242
16Tommy Eddy7598615258999DNF

Grandmasters (2)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Jim Orum473354565465229
2Scott Thompson573154576067238

Advanced (15)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Roger Clark1106655535356217
2Keith Wells1038155545556220
3Vernon Clark973353525660221
4Eddie Daigle57555357222
4Alan Wooten1079354545361222
6Billy Conn Kennedy, Jr.936755505662223
7Ryan Clark1109556545462226
8Seth Lawhead1041459545264229
9Henry Sherrod1056551625861232
10Joe Pintavalle940061555961236
11Dennis r. Cook962554545575238
12Kent Bray1019156586065239
13Dallas Kennedy940765595771252
14Pat Fisher626358999DNF
14Danny Savage102505357999999DNF

Advanced Masters (7)

PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1William D. Jackson1024960585821197
2Herman Cochran989556605923198
2Jet Towns54566325198
4Mike Preston58576325203
5George Jacobs1017161626322208
6Sammy Brooks62596524210
7Michael Carbo64606327214

Intermediate (22)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Eric Tracy51525424181
2Gregg Watkins51575623187
3Dave Wolfarth54545723188
3Jason Martin53545625188
5Ronnie Adams53565723189
6Eddie Roser53585821190
6Russell Banks55545922190
8Corey Oquinn56565723192
9Kevin Pelton56565922193
9Brad Schneider54545827193
11Trace Banks51605924194
11Virgil Mcmillan53546225194
13Shane Thurman54606022196
14Byron Gunby59566424203
15Mark Patterson61606326210
16George Riggs59586826211
17Michael Peña59606627212
17Phillip Wells60656126212
19Terry Zeringue68596825220
20Will Cralley586061999DNF
20David Christ606466999DNF
20Phillip Holden636468999DNF

Intermediate Women (7)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Robin Adams65707529239
2Donna Ainsworth67717530243
3Brend Harris69708331253
4Lynn Karilovitch73738729262
5Jennifer Cook72788330263
6Judy Wisner78758334270
7Candy Cannon81778735280

Novice (9)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Jimmy Taft51605923193
2John Bullouk63626526216
3Raymond King61636726217
3Gary Thronson61626529217
5Chris Whitaker61596731218
6Ervan Tracy63617527226
7Barry Callihan66686628228
8Steve Smith71767425246
9Chad Whitaker69777233251

Junior I Boys (4)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Corey Clark63596625213
2Gregg Jacobs60616430215
3Roy Cook jr.57676725216
4Johnny Ainsworth jr.65616730223

Junior II Boys (2)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4FinalsTotal
1Matthew Dispenza79778933278
2John Cochran79869345303