1st Annual Mississippi State DG Championship

1st Annual Mississippi State DG Championship


Event Info

  • Date: 29-Jun-1996
  • Location: Hattiesburg, MS, United States
  • Tournament Director: Terry Rester

Official Results

TierClassificationTotal PlayersPro Purse
CPro/Am79$620

Open (9)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Mike Brown7387484795$100
2Will Timmons10542484896$70
3Mike Young78085150101$35
4Rob Autery4854102
5Kevin Nuckley93115053103
6Jack White34445252104
7Jon Fox106925352105
8Keith Bodin71345556111
9Phillip Tracy5656112

Open Women (4)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Dalphne Patrick75816066126$60
2Leanne Crocker95676669135$30
3Katrina Rena Autery104357266138
4Cathy Sherrod75367177148

Masters (15)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Joe Sherrod5768504898$110
2Terry Rester41705249101$85
3Eddie Ferenczi59255151102$60
4Ronald W. Cook74855354107$40
4Cecil Mcguire74705354107$30
4Paul Vogel42805750107
7Scott Thompson57315256108
8Jim Blansett56535653109
9Jim Sokolowski103835555110
10Don Perkins69905655111
11Jim Orum47335557112
12Rusty Harris56745756113
12Dennis Packard65195558113
12Jim Uschold55795459113
12Wally Free14305855113

Advanced (10)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Danny Savage102505052102
2Keith Wells103815153104
3Ryan Clark110955256108
4Henry Sherrod105655455109
5Dunie Davidson5754111
6Vernon Clark97335459113
6Alan Wooten107935657113
6Joe Lambeth5756113
9Ken Burleson5957116
10Brookes Newell6666132

Intermediate (19)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Tony Woods5149100
2Kelly Stringer5152103
3Eric Tracy5253105
3Eddie Roser5550105
3Patrick Barnes111895154105
3Phillip Dreaper5154105
3Andy Thomas5154105
8Larry Roy jr.5454108
9Johnny Tennant5257109
10Alan Manda5654110
11Phillip Wells5557112
11Martin Buckner5458112
11Pat Berg5161112
14Bryan Emrich5855113
14Dylan Sherrod5756113
16Ty Lindon5559114
17Corey Clark5859117
18Larry Roy sr.6266128
19Derek Bilbo58999DNF

Intermediate Women (1)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Connie Jacobs9295187

Intermediate Masters (13)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Clayton Walker5153104
2Robert Mcdonald39005556111
2Jet Towns5853111
4Kenny Cooper41725756113
4Roy Cook sr5261113
4Stan Branton5855113
7Darrel Jackson5856114
8Tim Stevens6157118
9Mike Preston sr.6061121
10George Jacobs101716065125
11Danny Daniels67986561126
12Dixie Morris6663129
13Mike Carbo7263135

Novice (6)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Chris Graham5753110
2Ben Walker6262124
3Michael Preston jr.6463127
4Greg Jacobs6662128
5Derek Ross6368131
6Steve Bradley7576151

Junior <= 19 Boys (2)

PlacePointsNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Roy Cook jr.6055115
2Patrick Preston6458122